mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Multiserver - To many channels, Can't see anything #72836 26/02/04 06:35 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
G
G_Ram Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
G
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
For those of us who consistently idle on multiple networks, I run into the problem where if I put the status and channel buttons on the top of the screen, I can't read anything. If I put them on the side, I run out of space and with 2 networks + 15 channels apiece in them, with PM's on top of that, its impossible to see them all at once.

My Suggestion is to be able to split the toolbar and channel buttons up into a number of pieces. Something that would enable me to move my status window for GameSurge IRC for example over to the right side of the screen, and put EnterTheGame over on the left side with all its channels, so that I can easily read if anything has happened in IRC network, or who's PM'ing me with the possibility of leaving some of those open smile

If there is a script or anything that allows me to mess with this feel free to fill me in.

Thanks for your time.

Re: Multiserver - To many channels, Can't see anyt #72837 27/02/04 12:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 70
M
madewokherd Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 70
I think the problem there is that mIRC doesn't know the difference between a connection to gamesurge and a connection to etg, except for $network which only applies when it's connected.

Re: Multiserver - To many channels, Can't see anyt #72838 27/02/04 07:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
L
LifeIsPain Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
L
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 36
What about going to Options -> Display, and then you have a drop down for "Lines." Just change the value from 1 to 3 or something and leave your channel bar at the top or bottom?

Re: Multiserver - To many channels, Can't see anyt #72839 03/03/04 09:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
X
Xaero Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
X
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
there is a nifty little script (I cannot remember it's name) but when loaded would turn your button bar into a tree form, it is designed for multiple networks and has lots of features. If you keep your eye out it should pop up.

Re: Multiserver - To many channels, Can't see anything #72840 03/03/04 11:44 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
With the release of 6.14, you can now have up to 8 horizontal switchbar lines along the top or bottom, and verticle switchbars convert into a nicely scrollable sppearance. Might want to check it out >:D


-KingTomato