mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Bots #70148 03/02/04 02:01 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
W
Winters Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
W
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
I had run bots (3) in a server (gamesnet). But their in there, and i can't get them out. When i connect it says To many hosts etc. how do i get them out?

They are not allowing me to get on mIRC

Re: Bots #70149 03/02/04 02:22 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
Just an FYI, you dont get "on mIRC". mIRC is software that you use to connect to an IRC network (in this case gamesnet) by their servers. Each network has their own rules and policies, mIRC has nothing to do with the administration of any network.

From gamesnet's website at http://www.gamesnet.net/faq.php :
GamesNET only allows up to 4 clients to connect to GamesNET from one single host at a time. Anymore will get you automatically removed from the network.

http://www.gamesnet.net/ has a forum you can post on to resolve problems/discuss issues.

Are you saying that you have 3 bots running that you have no control over and cant or dont know how to access?


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet