mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#67700 - 13/01/04 10:19 PM /hop bug
ScatMan Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 06/05/03
Posts: 730
If u /hop in a channel mirc doesn't set the IAL for your nick for some reason, but if u do it manually by /parting the channel and then /joining it works fine
e.g. type /hop in the channel and when u rejoined //echo -a $ial($me) and it won't work
then type //part # | raw join # and when u rejoined //echo -a $ial($me) and it will work

Top
#67701 - 14/01/04 12:39 PM Re: /hop bug
EVH Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 22/10/03
Posts: 273
Can't reproduce using 6.12

qwerty: did that .. I even cleared the ial and
then hopped .. still couldn't reproduce it.


Edited by EVH (14/01/04 02:13 PM)

Top
#67702 - 14/01/04 01:16 PM Re: /hop bug
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 07/01/03
Posts: 2523
You need to test this by being on only one channel, otherwise your entry will already be on the IAL.
_________________________
/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com

Top
#67703 - 14/01/04 04:46 PM Re: /hop bug
cold Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/02/03
Posts: 810
Loc: Brazil
I could reproduce it here.
Did you try it the remotes off? (just a default checking really :tongue: )
_________________________
* cold edits his posts 24/7

Top
#67704 - 15/01/04 02:48 PM Re: /hop bug
EVH Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 22/10/03
Posts: 273
I reproduced it here too .. I forgot about /who on join
so I disabled remotes and tried and got it .. thx cold smile

Top