mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
/hop bug #67700 13/01/04 10:19 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
If u /hop in a channel mirc doesn't set the IAL for your nick for some reason, but if u do it manually by /parting the channel and then /joining it works fine
e.g. type /hop in the channel and when u rejoined //echo -a $ial($me) and it won't work
then type //part # | raw join # and when u rejoined //echo -a $ial($me) and it will work

Re: /hop bug #67701 14/01/04 12:39 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 273
E
EVH Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
E
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 273
Can't reproduce using 6.12

qwerty: did that .. I even cleared the ial and
then hopped .. still couldn't reproduce it.

Last edited by EVH; 14/01/04 02:13 PM.
Re: /hop bug #67702 14/01/04 01:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
You need to test this by being on only one channel, otherwise your entry will already be on the IAL.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: /hop bug #67703 14/01/04 04:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
C
cold Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
I could reproduce it here.
Did you try it the remotes off? (just a default checking really :tongue: )


* cold edits his posts 24/7
Re: /hop bug #67704 15/01/04 02:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 273
E
EVH Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
E
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 273
I reproduced it here too .. I forgot about /who on join
so I disabled remotes and tried and got it .. thx cold smile