mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#66985 - 07/01/04 07:57 PM Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
http://forums.mirc.com/showflat.php?Cat=...=true#Post63034

i have solved the scrollbar bug. if you do not maximise the window the the bug is avoided (my mirc is not maximised, and the channels are tiled)
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#66986 - 07/01/04 08:48 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 1527
Loc: Florida,USA
actually, the scroll bar bug is inside of the chat windows or query windows when u have a large buffer, to show this set your buffer around 4196 let it fill up reasonably, then scroll with your wheel inside the window, it wont scroll correctly. move your mouse into the input line on the same window, then scroll with your wheel, works fine, then take your cursor and drag the scrollbar for that window all the way up and all the way down a couple times, after that your ability to scroll in that window should be normal. thats all the points iv noticed tho.
_________________________
D3m0nnet.com

Top
#66987 - 07/01/04 10:45 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
not maximsing the windows stops the bug, i have large bbuffers
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#66988 - 08/01/04 02:07 AM Re: Scrollbar bug
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 1527
Loc: Florida,USA
no not maximizing only hides the fact there is a bug, it doesnt fix it, because it shouldnt be there in the first place.
_________________________
D3m0nnet.com

Top
#66989 - 08/01/04 02:58 AM Re: Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
but to avoid the bug untill a fix, dont maximise channels
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#66990 - 08/01/04 08:43 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 1527
Loc: Florida,USA
avoid the bug also by not using mirc, what your suggesting is not a fix but a poor attempt at masking the internal codings of mirc which hve this same bug for as far back as i can test on. from atleast the first multi server mirc this has been an issue that has not been resolved.
_________________________
D3m0nnet.com

Top
#66991 - 08/01/04 09:07 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
well i found a fix, so i will use the fix. you do what you wish, not using mirc is your choice not mine
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#66992 - 09/01/04 12:12 AM Re: Scrollbar bug
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 1527
Loc: Florida,USA
actually i havent been using mirc all that much lately, ive switched to klient, and really its alot less hassle and problems and has almost everything id have to script into mirc built right in, has no dcc bug that ive seen, but really thats neither here nor there, the simple fact is this bug has been present in mirc for SEVERAL releases, yet never gets resolved, just like alot of mirc issues, im not going to start a flame war about your very poor idea of how to solve a bug issue, thats like saying hey when i step on the gas in my car it stalls, so i solved it by walking to all my appointments, dont be so ignorant your solution only ignores the fact that there is infact a bug. khaled needs to fix it and know exactly what it affects which is why ive given my researched instances in here, im glad u dont maximize your mirc thats all fine and dandy for you, but not for all.
_________________________
D3m0nnet.com

Top
#66993 - 09/01/04 06:09 AM Re: Scrollbar bug
neophyte Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 12/04/03
Posts: 426
Loc: Australia
Or you could lower your buffer size!
_________________________
--------
mIRC - fun for all the family (except grandma and grandpa)

Top
#66994 - 09/01/04 08:07 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
its deafult.
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#66995 - 09/01/04 10:57 PM Re: Scrollbar bug
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 1527
Loc: Florida,USA
your buffer size is set to 512 lines? thats not what u claimed earlier.
_________________________
D3m0nnet.com

Top
#66996 - 10/01/04 12:32 AM Re: Scrollbar bug
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
the buffer is 5000, like i said, default
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top