mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Scrollbar bug #66985 07/01/04 07:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
http://forums.mirc.com/showflat.php?Cat=...=true#Post63034

i have solved the scrollbar bug. if you do not maximise the window the the bug is avoided (my mirc is not maximised, and the channels are tiled)


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Scrollbar bug #66986 07/01/04 08:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
actually, the scroll bar bug is inside of the chat windows or query windows when u have a large buffer, to show this set your buffer around 4196 let it fill up reasonably, then scroll with your wheel inside the window, it wont scroll correctly. move your mouse into the input line on the same window, then scroll with your wheel, works fine, then take your cursor and drag the scrollbar for that window all the way up and all the way down a couple times, after that your ability to scroll in that window should be normal. thats all the points iv noticed tho.


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Scrollbar bug #66987 07/01/04 10:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
not maximsing the windows stops the bug, i have large bbuffers


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Scrollbar bug #66988 08/01/04 02:07 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
no not maximizing only hides the fact there is a bug, it doesnt fix it, because it shouldnt be there in the first place.


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Scrollbar bug #66989 08/01/04 02:58 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
but to avoid the bug untill a fix, dont maximise channels


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Scrollbar bug #66990 08/01/04 08:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
avoid the bug also by not using mirc, what your suggesting is not a fix but a poor attempt at masking the internal codings of mirc which hve this same bug for as far back as i can test on. from atleast the first multi server mirc this has been an issue that has not been resolved.


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Scrollbar bug #66991 08/01/04 09:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
well i found a fix, so i will use the fix. you do what you wish, not using mirc is your choice not mine


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Scrollbar bug #66992 09/01/04 12:12 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
actually i havent been using mirc all that much lately, ive switched to klient, and really its alot less hassle and problems and has almost everything id have to script into mirc built right in, has no dcc bug that ive seen, but really thats neither here nor there, the simple fact is this bug has been present in mirc for SEVERAL releases, yet never gets resolved, just like alot of mirc issues, im not going to start a flame war about your very poor idea of how to solve a bug issue, thats like saying hey when i step on the gas in my car it stalls, so i solved it by walking to all my appointments, dont be so ignorant your solution only ignores the fact that there is infact a bug. khaled needs to fix it and know exactly what it affects which is why ive given my researched instances in here, im glad u dont maximize your mirc thats all fine and dandy for you, but not for all.


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Scrollbar bug #66993 09/01/04 06:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
neophyte Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
Or you could lower your buffer size!


--------
mIRC - fun for all the family (except grandma and grandpa)
Re: Scrollbar bug #66994 09/01/04 08:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
its deafult.


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: Scrollbar bug #66995 09/01/04 10:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
your buffer size is set to 512 lines? thats not what u claimed earlier.


D3m0nnet.com
Re: Scrollbar bug #66996 10/01/04 12:32 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
the buffer is 5000, like i said, default


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net