mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
I
Iceflow Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
I
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
When I try to script mIRC to join #DOMiNANCE on irc.absoluteirc.com it does'nt connect, I have to do it manualy.

Does anyone know why this might happen?

This is how I have it written:

NETWORK: irc.absoluteirc.com
Perform on connect:
/join #DOMiNANCE
/msg <xdcc bot> xdcc send #x

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Code:
on 1:CONNECT: {
  if ($server ==irc.absoluteirc.com)
  /join #DOMiNANCE
  /msg &lt;xdcc bot&gt; xdcc send #x
}

i guess thats what you looking for? you can change $server and use $network instead, just add the network name instead of the server address..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
if i were u i would do something like $network instead beacuse irc.<server>.net w/e it is usealy is a random server so if u connect to that it could send u too mat.server.net and things like that

Code:
on *:CONNECT: { 
  if ($network == AbsoluteIrc.Com) {
    /join #DOMiNANCE
    /msg &lt;xdcc bot&gt; xdcc send #x
  }
}


Need amazing web design for low price: http://www.matrixn3t.net
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
I
Iceflow Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
I
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
I have just been using the perform .ini in mIRC folder. Where do I write that stuff youve posted?

This is how it looks:

[perform]
n0=EFnet,/join #TDSiSO
n1=EFnet,/msg tds-p0009 xdcc send #1
n2=irc.absoluteirc.com,/join #DOMiNANCE
n3=irc.absoluteirc.com,/msg airc-043 xdcc send #2
n4=Newnet,/join #warez_underground
n5=Rizon,/join #warezx
n6=Rizon,/msg wx-pwn3d037 xdcc send #1

The thing is I cant connect to Absoluteirc.com unless I put a irc. in front.

I have tried /server absoluteirc.com but it keeps saying failed to resolve server but if i put irc.absoluteirc.com then it connects fine.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 397
try /server irc.absoluteirc.com

when u connect type /map to get a list of the servers there


Need amazing web design for low price: http://www.matrixn3t.net
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 50
T
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
T
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 50
just type /server irc.absoluteirc.com, and change irc.absoluteirc.com to AbsoluteIrc.Com in the following lines:

n2=irc.absoluteirc.com,/join #DOMiNANCE
n3=irc.absoluteirc.com,/msg airc-043 xdcc send #2

This has to work...

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
G
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
G
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
Rather than scripting, why aren't you using the perform feature?

List your server :

Description : AbsoluteIrc
IRC Server: irc.absoluteirc.com
Port: 6667
Group: AbsoluteIrc.Com

Then create your perform

add:
Network : AbsoluteIrc.Com

Perform commands:
join #DOMiNANCE
msg <xdcc bot> xdcc send #x

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
I
Iceflow Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
I
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
OMG, did you even bother to read anything I wrote?
I have been using the perform on connect option sillly!

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
G
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
G
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
misread it! sorry. I like your attitude ... lolll


Link Copied to Clipboard