mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#59420 07/11/03 10:43 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
E
elroyK Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
I remember you can modify the popup menus so it will only show on certain conditions but i can't remember how. For example, so the Op or Deop only shows when you're an op.. something with $iif ?

#59421 07/11/03 10:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
Yes. Your example would be like this:
Code:
$iif($me isop #,Op):{ op command here }


* cold edits his posts 24/7
#59422 07/11/03 11:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
E
elroyK Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
It doesn't work, it just cuts off the menu and it goes on in the previous level of the menu confused

#59423 07/11/03 11:12 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
Well it does work, it's probably your script being messed up in some part. You might want to post your menu code so we could work it out..


* cold edits his posts 24/7
#59424 07/11/03 11:13 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 584
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 584
.$iif($me isop #, Op, $style(2) Op):/some command

#59425 07/11/03 11:18 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
E
elroyK Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
never mind, it works. i had to put a . in front of it so it would be an option in the same level.

#59426 07/11/03 11:22 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 810
Oh, didn't understand that "level" you're talking about was that. smile ok then


* cold edits his posts 24/7
#59427 08/11/03 12:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
E
elroyK Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
Oh i mean, when you make a menu you use the .to make an item and the .. for a submenu and so on, right ? well that's what i was referring to, it continued the rest of the commands in the menu 1 level up.

#59428 08/11/03 04:27 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
You can also disable the whole block of popups like this
Code:
$iif($me !isop #,$style(2)) Op commands
.Op:mode # +o $$1
.Deop:mode # -o $$1


Link Copied to Clipboard