mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#53664 11/10/03 12:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
S
Sampo Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
S
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Hey guys!! i need some help!!!

What do i have to write in preform to join 3 networks for example: Quakenet, wondernet and undernet and then join diffrent channels and have diffrent nick names in all of the servers.

Thx in advance!!

#53665 11/10/03 12:32 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
Post deleted by pheonix


new username: tidy_trax
#53666 11/10/03 01:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
Quote:

/server server1 -j #chan1,#chan2
/server -m server2 #chan1,#chan2
/server -m server3 #chan1,#chan2


to pheonix:

Actually, you cannot use perform for that. The code you pasted above has been used here before and will cause a endless loop. Perform is triggered when you connect. So the moment you connect to the first network, it will trigger all three. The moment you connect to the second, you trigger all three, etc.

to Sampo:

Instead, use the following code in your remotes (this has been tested to work...)

Code:
on *:START: {
  server [color:blue]servername-for-network-1[/color]
  server -m [color:blue]servername-for-network-2[/color]
  server -m [color:blue]servername-for-network-3[/color]
}

on *:CONNECT: {
  if ($network == [color:blue]networkname-1[/color]) { 
    scid $cid
    nick [color:blue]nick-for-network-1[/color]
    join [color:blue]#channel1[/color],[color:blue]#channel2[/color]
  }
  if ($network == [color:blue]networkname-2[/color]) { 
    scid $cid
    nick [color:blue]nick-for-network-1[/color]
    join [color:blue]#channel1[/color],[color:blue]#channel2[/color]
  }
  if ($network == [color:blue]networkname-3[/color]) { 
    scid $cid
    nick [color:blue]nick-for-network-1[/color]
    join [color:blue]#channel1[/color],[color:blue]#channel2[/color]  }
} 


Just replace the parts in blue.....


DALnet #Helpdesk
I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -Confucius
#53667 11/10/03 01:33 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
ah yeah, forgot about that i never use perform =/


new username: tidy_trax
#53668 11/10/03 01:34 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
I could go on about the part where you've been asked repeatedly not to just post any code without tryibng it if you're not sure it's gonna work. But I won't, it's getting old.


DALnet #Helpdesk
I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -Confucius
#53669 11/10/03 01:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Code:
on *:START: {
  server first.server.net [color:blue]-i nick1 anick1 email@addr fullname[/color] [color:green]-j #chan1,#chan2[/color]
  server -m next.server.net [color:blue]-i nick2 anick2 email@addr fullname[/color] [color:green]-j #chan,#chan2[/color]
  server -m third.server.net [color:blue]-i nick3 anick3 email@addr fullname[/color] [color:green]-j #thischannel[/color]
}

#53670 14/10/03 09:51 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
on *:START: { server servername-for-network-1 server -m servername-for-network-2 server -m servername-for-network-3}on *:CONNECT: { if ($network == networkname-1) { scid $cid nick nick-for-network-1 join #channel1,#channel2 } if ($network == networkname-2) { scid $cid nick nick-for-network-1 join #channel1,#channel2 } if ($network == networkname-3) { scid $cid nick nick-for-network-1 join #channel1,#channel2 }}

What do you put in scid $cid for?
Its not necessary.


- For I Shall Prevail

Link Copied to Clipboard