mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#53478 - 11/10/03 01:00 AM joining channels command
R1pl3y Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 22/12/02
Posts: 23
Is it possible to join channels with passwords using a single variable?
Example set the single variable like this:
%a = #chan1 password,#chan2,#chan3 password etc.
Then executing with:
join %a
doesnt work for me.

Anyone know if there is there a way to do it with the chan names and passwords all in one var?
confused

_________________________
Rą¶¬łĄ

Top
#53479 - 11/10/03 01:08 AM Re: joining channels command
DemonWarp Offline
Self-satisified door

Registered: 03/07/03
Posts: 4
Loc: USA
I just tried it and it worked for me. If you are typing the command in an edit box, make sure you prefix it with two slashes... //join %variable

I think I misread you. You want to join multiple channels with one variable. I don't know if that's possible or not.


Edited by DemonWarp (11/10/03 01:10 AM)
_________________________
------------------------
#HardOCP on EFnet

Top
#53480 - 11/10/03 01:49 AM Re: joining channels command
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 30/08/03
Posts: 1831
%a = #chan1,#chan2,#chan3 chan1passwd[color:red],,chan3passwd[/color]
%a = #chan1,#chan2,#chan3 [color:red],,chan3passwd[/color]
Take note of the spacing and commas.

Top
#53481 - 14/10/03 10:53 AM Re: joining channels command
Chronazin Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 14/10/03
Posts: 6
Loc: Denmark, Copenhagen
If you still need help on this pm me, I will write you a routine for it.
_________________________
- For I Shall Prevail

Top
#53482 - 02/03/04 04:08 PM Re: joining channels command
R1pl3y Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 22/12/02
Posts: 23
Chronazin: Don't need help with a routine (yet lol), Thanx.

lori:
Code:
 /join #chan1 ,#chan2,#chan3 ,,chan3pass
& /join #chan1,#chan2,#chan3 ,,chan3pass

do not work.
But if I do:
Code:
 /join #chan1,#chan2,#chan3 .,.,chan3pass
;(using $chr(46) as a fake pass)

then it does work. Am I missing something? confused
_________________________
Rą¶¬łĄ

Top
#53483 - 03/03/04 07:35 AM Re: joining channels command
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 30/08/03
Posts: 1831
Well the way I put it is normally the correct syntax, if it isn't working you should find out from #help on the network about the syntax for that IRCd. You have i tworking though, so not really a biggie I guess. smile

Top