mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
can't open windows #42465 17/08/03 07:09 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
i get this error
* Error creating window

whats wrong?



Re: can't open windows #42466 17/08/03 07:15 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
i dont think i can tell u whats wrong unless you paste how your trying to create the window example would be paste your code


D3m0nnet.com
Re: can't open windows #42467 17/08/03 07:18 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
any way i try to open window it doesn't open, like /join a channel or /query or open a custom window.. something is wrong.. it never happend to me



Re: can't open windows #42468 17/08/03 07:20 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
id say u need to turn off remote /remote off and then attempt it ..... u may have a messed up script


D3m0nnet.com
Re: can't open windows #42469 17/08/03 07:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Sounds like you're out of RAM to me.

Re: can't open windows #42470 17/08/03 07:24 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
nope, it's not a script

Re: can't open windows #42471 17/08/03 07:25 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
how can i fix it

Re: can't open windows #42472 17/08/03 07:41 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Either close some programs, or buy more RAM.

Re: can't open windows #42473 17/08/03 07:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Actually this has only happened to me when I'm low on resources, not physical RAM. Resources meaning GDI, USER objects etc; every windows o/s has these resource limits. Closing a few IE windows (of the many I had opened at that time) fixed the problem. I can't imagine why RAM would be a limiting factor, since that's what the paging file is for, unless some objects are required to reside in physical memory only (doesn't sound very probable, but I wouldn't know anyway).


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: can't open windows #42474 17/08/03 07:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
When I was referring to RAM I was including the paging file, which, if configured to a static size, can be full. Additionally it can be full if you simply don't have much harddrive space available.

Re: can't open windows #42475 17/08/03 08:01 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
yes, i have 6 IE opened, but i don't think that's the problem
it always was like that and i never get this error
anyone know what to do?


Re: can't open windows #42476 17/08/03 08:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
T
theRat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 774
any other programs running?


Code:
//if ( khaled isgod ) echo yes | else echo no
Re: can't open windows #42477 17/08/03 08:37 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
yes, but as i said i always ran other programs with mirc and it worked fine..


Re: can't open windows #42478 17/08/03 08:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Collective Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Have you tried simply resetting to free up some resources?

Re: can't open windows #42479 17/08/03 08:39 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
i just closed them.. still the same problem


Re: can't open windows #42480 17/08/03 08:42 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
S
ScatMan Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 730
not yet
is there any other solution? what cause this problem?



Re: can't open windows #42481 17/08/03 08:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
I think you are right here. I got this error some time back when I decided to test how many times I could open mIRC before it would give up. I think I got about 55 copies open and there was still plenty of RAM left.

Re: can't open windows #42482 18/08/03 07:14 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
L
LocutusofBorg Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,271
If this is not a scripting problem, then why are you asking it in a scripting forum. Second, if it is a windows problem, and since you are on IRC, why not go to a windows helpchannel...


DALnet #Helpdesk
I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand. -Confucius
Re: can't open windows #42483 18/08/03 11:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
*Watchdog points at Scatman. :tongue: