|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742 |
.timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec did -ra si 16 $ram
alias ram {
var %mem.info = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ",meminfo,_)
return $gettok($gettok($gettok(%mem.info,3,32),1,40),1,46)
}
i have a mdx progress bar and im trying to make a ram meter, but it always returns 64...any suggestions?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Ameglian cow
|
Ameglian cow
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35 |
Is it because your computer only has 64mb of ram, or because you happen to have 64mb of ram in use?
and whats ramalias.. what does it return..
Last edited by root; 07/08/03 05:36 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742 |
i have 128 mb and i know i dont use exactly 64 mb all the time
it returns the same thing as moo.dll's ram thing except i stripped it to just the number of used ram
my bad, it returns usage percentage, but its always 64%, thats odd
Last edited by MTec89; 07/08/03 07:05 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012 |
Why dont u use the rambar process? It gives you the percent out of 100... i e if you...
using 32/128 $dll(moo.dll, rambar, _) = 25
using 100/128 $dll(moo.dll, rambar, _) = 78
etc..
-KingTomato
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742 |
i cant get rambar to work on my dialog, so i used meminfo
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012 |
Set progressbar to a range of 100 then place it at position (rambar)
-KingTomato
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 117
Vogon poet
|
Vogon poet
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 117 |
Maybe this helps: .timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec did -ra si 16 $ !ram That way $ram will be re-evaluated every time the timer executes Or alternatively: .timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec ram
alias ram {
var %mem.info = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ",meminfo,_)
did -ra si 16 $gettok($gettok($gettok(%mem.info,3,32),1,40),1,46)
}
$input(Me like stars, You too?)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742 |
ok, same thing as before except this var %rambar = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ", rambar, _) return %rambar
nothing shows in the progress bar
[moved up] oh wow that little '!' fixed it!
ok, now using moo.dll how can i do the same thing to id 14, except for, i want cpu usage %, can someone help with that?
[edit] also, can i add text on top of the progress bars?
Last edited by MTec89; 07/08/03 08:47 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Hoopy frood
|
OP
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742 |
ok, now using moo.dll how can i do the same thing to id 14, except for, i want cpu usage %, can someone help with that?
also, can i add text on top of the progress bars?
|
|
|
|
|