mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#40320 07/08/03 03:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
Code:
    .timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec did -ra si 16 $ram
alias ram {
  var %mem.info = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ",meminfo,_)
  return $gettok($gettok($gettok(%mem.info,3,32),1,40),1,46)
}

i have a mdx progress bar and im trying to make a ram meter, but it always returns 64...any suggestions?


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
#40321 07/08/03 05:35 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
R
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
R
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Is it because your computer only has 64mb of ram, or because you happen to have 64mb of ram in use?

and whats ramalias.. what does it return..

Last edited by root; 07/08/03 05:36 PM.
#40322 07/08/03 06:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
i have 128 mb and i know i dont use exactly 64 mb all the time

it returns the same thing as moo.dll's ram thing except i stripped it to just the number of used ram

my bad, it returns usage percentage, but its always 64%, thats odd

Last edited by MTec89; 07/08/03 07:05 PM.

http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
#40323 07/08/03 07:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Why dont u use the rambar process? It gives you the percent out of 100... i e if you...

using 32/128
$dll(moo.dll, rambar, _) = 25

using 100/128
$dll(moo.dll, rambar, _) = 78

etc..


-KingTomato
#40324 07/08/03 08:10 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
i cant get rambar to work on my dialog, so i used meminfo


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
#40325 07/08/03 08:30 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Set progressbar to a range of 100 then place it at position (rambar)


-KingTomato
#40326 07/08/03 08:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 117
R
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 117
Maybe this helps:
.timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec did -ra si 16 $!ram
That way $ram will be re-evaluated every time the timer executes

Or alternatively:
Code:
    .timerRAM 0 %si.ram.sec ram 
alias ram {
  var %mem.info = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ",meminfo,_)
  did -ra si 16 $gettok($gettok($gettok(%mem.info,3,32),1,40),1,46)
}



$input(Me like stars, You too?)
#40327 07/08/03 08:37 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
ok, same thing as before except this
var %rambar = $dll(" $+ $scriptdirmoo.dll $+ ", rambar, _)
return %rambar

nothing shows in the progress bar

[moved up]
oh wow that little '!' fixed it!

ok, now using moo.dll how can i do the same thing to id 14, except for, i want cpu usage %, can someone help with that?

[edit]
also, can i add text on top of the progress bars?

Last edited by MTec89; 07/08/03 08:47 PM.

http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
#40328 08/08/03 02:03 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
ok, now using moo.dll how can i do the same thing to id 14, except for, i want cpu usage %, can someone help with that?

also, can i add text on top of the progress bars?


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Link Copied to Clipboard