mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#40037 06/08/03 10:04 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Z
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
I'm trying to give a persons IP to someone on my channel, but there's something wrong in the code I wrote in Remote, can someone help me out?? confused

on 1:TEXT:!ip %matchtext:#grave:{
/dns %matchtext
/msg $nick The $1- IP is $dns(0).ip !
}

When someone writes " !ip nick " on channel #grave I want my script to reply to the person who write it the IP of the desired nick in a private message.

#40038 06/08/03 10:24 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Something like this?
Code:
on 1:TEXT:!ip*:#: {
  if ($2 != $false) {
    set %dns.nick $nick
    .enable #dns
    dns $2
  }
}

#dns on
on 1:DNS: { 
  query %dns.nick IP address is: $raddress
}
#dns end

#40039 06/08/03 10:59 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
a .msg would be more appropriet. query would open a query window in there client each time the pub command was used.


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
#40040 06/08/03 11:00 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Well, yes that too, was just a suggestion. grin

#40041 06/08/03 11:57 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Z
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
The code is not working appears this in the Status window:

IF( Unknown command

#40042 06/08/03 12:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
It works for me, although I resolved a websites IP address.
I believe you can't resolve a users IP address if /umode +x is set, I could be wrong though.

#40043 06/08/03 12:08 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
Make sure line 2 of the script is "if ($2 != $false) {" not "if( $2 != $false) {"

#40044 06/08/03 12:19 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 130
O
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
O
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 130
how bout "if ($2)"


If only women came with popup menus and online help.
#40045 06/08/03 12:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Z
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
thanks...but still is not working... it always returns 0 do you know why?

#40046 06/08/03 12:33 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Z
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
it does not return any adresses where shoul appear something in $raddress appears nothing. When returning the message to the user.


Link Copied to Clipboard