mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#3688 - 27/12/02 09:48 PM BUG in Firewall Option
wist Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 27/12/02
Posts: 10
Can anyone please tell me why do mIRC 6.03 (the latest version) on the firewall options doesn't give us much choice: Use firewall or Use Firewall or if we prefer even, Use Firewall !!

What If i don't want to use a firewall? What am i supopsed do? Where did the "Use firewal" option from previous versions go???

And now that i want and need a previous version (which has that option), where am i gonna get it? Mirc.com doesn't have previous versions available.. Use the latest or choose another irc client......... pfff

Someone please tell Khaled to correct this. Thank you very much. :tongue:

Top
#3689 - 27/12/02 09:57 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
Hammer Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 1321
Loc: Georgia, USA
The firewall option is located in File / Options (Alt-O) / Connect / Firewall. Help can be found regarding this option by typing /help Firewall in any window. Older versions can be found at this site.
_________________________
DALnet: #HelpDesk and #m[color:#FF0000]IR[color:#EEEE00]C

Top
#3690 - 27/12/02 10:06 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
wist Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 27/12/02
Posts: 10
Ok Hammer, thank you for the archive page i didn't notice before.
But about the firewall, did you read carefully what i wrote? Once you use a firewall there is no option to stop using it! Check it yourself (latest version 6.03)


Top
#3691 - 27/12/02 10:09 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
Karen Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 177
Loc: SE Pennsylvania, USA
Sure there is:

Firewall support [None]

Top
#3692 - 27/12/02 10:11 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
Hammer Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 1321
Loc: Georgia, USA
Yes, I did read it carefully. You will, however, notice that the very first option under Firewall Support is "None"...that would seem to indicate that you can choose it to not use it if you so chose. You could also clear out all the other editboxes below it to not use the firewall at all.
_________________________
DALnet: #HelpDesk and #m[color:#FF0000]IR[color:#EEEE00]C

Top
#3693 - 27/12/02 10:26 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
wist Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 27/12/02
Posts: 10
It is ? Why can't i see it?





Top
#3694 - 27/12/02 10:31 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
Nimue Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 08/12/02
Posts: 699
Loc: Sunshine, Oz.
Use the "up" cursor key smile

Top
#3695 - 27/12/02 10:36 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
wist Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 27/12/02
Posts: 10
O M G ..... laugh
1st i thought you were kidding me but then i tried the up cursor key and magically the NONE appeard AHAHaha!
Thanks! Nice tip (LOL)


Top
#3696 - 27/12/02 10:37 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/12/02
Posts: 2809
It's there for me...

Top
#3697 - 27/12/02 10:40 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
Nimue Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 08/12/02
Posts: 699
Loc: Sunshine, Oz.
You're welcome smile
You're not the first to have that problem. :tongue:

Top
#3698 - 29/12/02 08:28 PM Re: BUG in Firewall Option
ParaBrat Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 3127
Loc: BratLand
depends on your OS, some see it, some dont and have to use the up/down arrows
_________________________
ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet

Top