mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
BUG in Firewall Option #3688 27/12/02 09:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
W
wist Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
W
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Can anyone please tell me why do mIRC 6.03 (the latest version) on the firewall options doesn't give us much choice: Use firewall or Use Firewall or if we prefer even, Use Firewall !!

What If i don't want to use a firewall? What am i supopsed do? Where did the "Use firewal" option from previous versions go???

And now that i want and need a previous version (which has that option), where am i gonna get it? Mirc.com doesn't have previous versions available.. Use the latest or choose another irc client......... pfff

Someone please tell Khaled to correct this. Thank you very much. :tongue:

Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3689 27/12/02 09:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,321
H
Hammer Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,321
The firewall option is located in File / Options (Alt-O) / Connect / Firewall. Help can be found regarding this option by typing /help Firewall in any window. Older versions can be found at this site.


DALnet: #HelpDesk and #m[color:#FF0000]IR[color:#EEEE00]C
Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3690 27/12/02 10:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
W
wist Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
W
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Ok Hammer, thank you for the archive page i didn't notice before.
But about the firewall, did you read carefully what i wrote? Once you use a firewall there is no option to stop using it! Check it yourself (latest version 6.03)


Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3691 27/12/02 10:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 177
K
Karen Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
K
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 177
Sure there is:

Firewall support [None]

Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3692 27/12/02 10:11 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,321
H
Hammer Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,321
Yes, I did read it carefully. You will, however, notice that the very first option under Firewall Support is "None"...that would seem to indicate that you can choose it to not use it if you so chose. You could also clear out all the other editboxes below it to not use the firewall at all.


DALnet: #HelpDesk and #m[color:#FF0000]IR[color:#EEEE00]C
Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3693 27/12/02 10:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
W
wist Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
W
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
It is ? Why can't i see it?





Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3694 27/12/02 10:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 699
N
Nimue Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Use the "up" cursor key smile

Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3695 27/12/02 10:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
W
wist Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
W
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
O M G ..... laugh
1st i thought you were kidding me but then i tried the up cursor key and magically the NONE appeard AHAHaha!
Thanks! Nice tip (LOL)


Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3696 27/12/02 10:37 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
It's there for me...

Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3697 27/12/02 10:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 699
N
Nimue Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 699
You're welcome smile
You're not the first to have that problem. :tongue:

Re: BUG in Firewall Option #3698 29/12/02 08:28 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
depends on your OS, some see it, some dont and have to use the up/down arrows


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet