mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#34838 08/07/03 12:23 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
alias anmp3 {
if ($insong == $true) { splay stop }
if (%mp3dir == $null) { echo -a 4,1Devils Mp3,8 Dir not set }
else {devilsmp3)
var %Devilmp3 = 4,1Devils Mp3,8! $+ $me $remove($nopath($insong.fname),.mp3) 12Is -->9 $len Long
msg # %Devilmp3
.ctcp # MP3 $nopath($insong.fname)
halt
}
alias devilsmp3 {
set %r1 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp?,0)
set %r2 $rand(1,%r1)
set %mp31 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp?,%r2)
set %mp32 $nopath(%mp31) | set %mp32 $remove(%mp32,.mp3)
splay %mp31
}

them aliases randomise my mp3's, but some wont play for a reason that is unknown to me, i need to in there put a line that stops it from msging the chanel if the mp3 cant play, can anyone help


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34839 08/07/03 01:13 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
or even better can somoene tell me why it wont play the mp3's


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34840 08/07/03 01:30 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
I had the exact same problem. It's this bit.
Code:
set %r1 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp?,0)

That script randomizes mp? files in your mp3 directory so it could try and play an mpg file or mpeg. Change the question mark to the number 3.
Like this.
Code:
set %r1 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp3,0)


It worked for me. grin

#34841 08/07/03 01:33 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
ok done that but some wont play, such as this one * /splay: unable to play 'C:\Program Files\mIRC\Sounds\wierd al - Truck Drivin' Song.mp3'
? ? ? confused


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34842 08/07/03 01:34 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
is there two consecutive spaces in the filename?


-KingTomato
#34843 08/07/03 01:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
nope


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34844 08/07/03 01:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Try typing /splay C:\Program Files\mIRC\Sounds\wierd al - Truck Drivin' Song.mp3 in your mIRC if it plays then there is an error in the code somewhere, if it still don't play there must be something wrong with the song. Maybe try re-downloading it?

#34845 08/07/03 01:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
hmmm it wont play, but it used to, b 4 i went more complicated with my mp3 script it worked fine


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34846 08/07/03 01:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
N
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
well if /splay didnt work then it isnt the script. It is the filename or mp3. Open Winamp or WMP and play the song there. If it works then look at the file name and see if it has more then two spaces in between each word, if so make it once space.


We don't just write the scripts, we put them to the test! (ScriptBusters)
#34847 08/07/03 01:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
One way to find out is use a fresh mIRC with nothing in it, and try playing it through there?

(Or just do what Naki suggested) grin

Last edited by SladeKraven; 08/07/03 01:56 AM.
#34848 08/07/03 02:19 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
ok, they work with WMP have no more than one space, and i even went back and removed all the spaces from that file name and it still ownt play them for some reason


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34849 08/07/03 02:22 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Did it work in a fresh mIRC?

#34850 08/07/03 02:27 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 215
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 215
Try putting the filename in quotes.

/splay "c:\.....\file - name.mp3"


- Jason
#34851 08/07/03 02:33 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
tried that still the same,
also i found another problem, i installed a fesh mirc and i get this: * /splay: invalid parameters (line 19, mp3.mrc.txt)
line 19 is this bit
alias devilsmp3 {
set %r1 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp3,0)
set %r2 $rand(1,%r1)
set %mp31 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp3,%r2)
set %mp32 $nopath(%mp31) | set %mp32 $remove(%mp32,.mp3)
splay %mp31
}


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34852 08/07/03 03:17 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Try
Code:
alias devilsmp3  {
  set %r1 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp3,0)
  set %r2 $rand(1,%r1)  
  set %mp3 $findfile(%mp3dir,*.mp3,%r2))    
  splay %mp3
}

#34853 08/07/03 03:39 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
ok, it is still the same, except now it is line 18 but still the splay bit
but what i cant work out is why it works on the one and not the other

Last edited by andymps; 08/07/03 03:41 AM.

Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34854 08/07/03 03:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
and line 18 is ..?

#34855 08/07/03 03:44 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
splay %mp3


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
#34856 08/07/03 03:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
As it works on the fresh mIRC, why don't you transfer all your work from the old one to the new one? Atleast then you'll know it all works etc. grin

#34857 08/07/03 03:51 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
A
andymps Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 300
it doesnt work on the fresh one that is the one that wont work


Liek OMG Yuo Stoleded my MageHurtzzzz!!!11
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard