mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33237 30/06/03 08:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
F
Freman Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Heyas

Not sure if it's your fault or microsofts (c:

I've got duel monitors, with mirc in the second one...

when I right click on a channel or query or dcc in the window bar, it's fine.

But if I go and right click on the nick list, or the channel window it's self (in the center) the popup shows at the edge of my first monitor...

it's not disfuctional, and I wouldn't give it the highest priority, but it is kinda annoying

Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33238 30/06/03 08:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
It's neither mIRC's fault, nor Microsoft's, it's yours. alt+o | display | options | "enable dual monitor support"

That must be checked.

Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33239 09/07/03 07:30 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
F
Freman Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Ok, I can accept that...

Last edited by Freman; 09/07/03 07:30 PM.
Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33240 10/07/03 12:06 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
personally, i think that should be intergrated. Why would you need it off, or have reason to. Single monitors are uneffected (afaik) so, whats the matter with is being on always? grin


-KingTomato
Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33241 10/07/03 01:17 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Raccoon Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
I think single monitors may be effected if your mouse is too close to the edge of the screen, or part of the window is off the screen... the popup may appear on the 'other screen' that doesn't exist. I don't know for sure as I don't have 2 monitors to test on.

- Raccoon


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33242 11/07/03 01:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
you completly voided your last statement

I think single monitors...
--Make statement about single monitor hypothesis

...may be effected if your mouse is too close to the edge of the screen, or part of the window is off the screen... the popup may appear on the 'other screen' that doesn't exist. I don't know for sure as I don't have 2 monitors to test on.
--Now your talking about double monitors?

Your trying to make a statement about a single-monitor support, then refer to 2x monitors?


-KingTomato
Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33243 11/07/03 08:10 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
Raccoon Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,702
If you leave duel monitor support on with only one screen, you have a phantom "other monitor". I meant what I said.


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Re: Multi-Monitor - Popup menus #33244 11/07/03 08:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
i enable duel monitor (one monitor) right click on the nickmost ont he rightmost portion of the screen, and the popup appears on this monitor. The support is there, no change as far as single monitor support (from what i see). Maybe Khaled can clue us in on why its not a default feature? Pros/cons?


-KingTomato