mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31511 22/06/03 05:51 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 86
N
NRJ Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Can I insert a clock as .exe-file (or a screensaver) into a dialog?

It's this program: http://www.gorgy-timing.de/Software/dieuhr.zip

Greets, Mathias

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31512 22/06/03 05:52 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Umm no.

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31513 22/06/03 05:55 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
maybe using a few tens of dll's grin


new username: tidy_trax
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31514 22/06/03 06:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Nope, you can't embed an executable file in a dialog.

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31515 22/06/03 06:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
it will just download, no?

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31516 22/06/03 07:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
What?

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31517 22/06/03 07:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
You could always make one ith a picture window, sine and cosine >:D


-KingTomato
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31518 22/06/03 07:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Yes of course you could always write your own... trigonometry is fun!

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31519 22/06/03 08:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
I tryed one, and after an hour and a half just to get the most basic thing to work, i said forget it. I had tokeep writing over the old line and writing a new one, and calculate how many degrees X minutes are. Just bothersome for something u can easily look at the bottom right corner for >:D


-KingTomato
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31520 23/06/03 09:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18
I
Indefinate Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
I
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 18
What about writing a DLL to read the Windows Time, and display that in your Dialog?

andy

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31521 23/06/03 09:35 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
i think that making an analogue clock would be a good test to start using picwins grin


new username: tidy_trax
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31522 23/06/03 03:23 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
M
MTech Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 437
i got it smile
make 50,000,000 pictures (screenshots) of that clock you like so much and name each file in the correct format of the mirc '$time' for whatever time the ss says it is

then use somthing like this:


Code:
.timerclock -o 0 1 clock

alias clock {
     if (dialogname) {
         /did -ra dialogname dialogID $time $+ .bmp
     }
}

hehehehehehehehe

maybe i can get a copy if u go through with it??

Last edited by MTech; 23/06/03 03:26 PM.
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31523 23/06/03 06:09 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
or he could use a picwin shocked


new username: tidy_trax
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31524 23/06/03 07:02 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 86
N
NRJ Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
N
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 86
Ok , I will try it with the individual pictures. I would like to build then however directly into my MP3-Script with. Then can be changed by the position and by the size badly, if want to have the other one or the clock is to be positioned elsewhere. Can I make that somehow variable? Can I insert a DIALOG (with the clock) for example into another DIALOG?

Greets, Mathias

Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31525 23/06/03 07:39 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
not that i know off:S
the best way you could make a clock, is either using a picture window or make it on the net and use nHTMLn_2.92.dll to add into a dialog


new username: tidy_trax
Re: A clock (.exe) in a DIALOG? #31526 24/06/03 01:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 309
C
CloCkWeRX Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 309
Trig Trig evil Trig

I had to write my own in VB6 for the course I did (and I have a pending exam in it in less than a few hours), and I hated it.

I got it to tick. I got it to move. It didn't move in the right direction, and visual basic didn't like to work with the simple drawline from 0,0 to sin(theta), cos(theta)

So I'm now of the humble opinion that this is evil.