mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
looping splay #31038 19/06/03 09:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
V
very_confused Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
V
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
hi
does any 1 know how to loop the /splay command

Re: looping splay #31039 19/06/03 09:33 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
loop.......
random loop,
reverse loop,
normal loop,
repeat
explain what you want better........


new username: tidy_trax
Re: looping splay #31040 19/06/03 09:35 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
V
very_confused Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
V
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
sorry
i mean to keep repeating the same track over and over
untill i decide to turn it off

Re: looping splay #31041 19/06/03 09:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
The_Game Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
Yeah slap it on a timer...

Example:
Code:
 
testing {
  .splay start.wav | .timer1 0 2 .splay start.wav
}


This basically plays the "start.wav" on my mIRC every 2 seconds infinately by typing /testing ....(not to mention it annoys me....)

hope its something like what you wanted

Last edited by The_Game; 19/06/03 09:45 PM.
Re: looping splay #31042 19/06/03 09:37 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
is it a dialog?


new username: tidy_trax
Re: looping splay #31043 19/06/03 09:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
V
very_confused Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
V
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
no sorry
but kingtomato gave me a mp3 script and i want to be able to repeat a track that i select

heres the mp3 script kingtomato gave me
http://forums.mirc.com/showflat.php?Cat=...amp;amp;fpart=1

Re: looping splay #31044 19/06/03 09:49 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
put this in channel popup:
Continuous Play: .set %repeat $$?="enter song to repeat" $+ .mp3
Stop Continuous Play: .unset %repeat
Put This In Remote:
on *:MP3END:{
$iif(%repeat != $null,.splay %mp3dir $+ %repeat,/halt)
}


new username: tidy_trax
Re: looping splay #31045 19/06/03 10:49 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
V
very_confused Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
V
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
that code doesnt work
i have
in channel popups
Code:
   .Continuous Play: .set %repeat $iif($insong, $nopath($insong.fname), Nothing at all!!! )
  .Stop Continuous Play: .unset %repeat 
 


in remotes in have
Code:
 on *:MP3END:{
  $iif(%repeat != $null,.splay %mp3dir $+ %repeat,/halt)
} 
 

Re: looping splay #31046 20/06/03 08:47 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
thats simple because its not what i gave you........


new username: tidy_trax