mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Switching between two IP's. #29921 15/06/03 08:47 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
N
naki Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
Lastnight I got a hub from a friend and decided to hook it up and plug two network cords into the two network adapters I have in my computer, (on board, and PCI). I tried it to see what Windows XP would do, and it assigned me 2 IP addresses. So my question is, is it possible to set up mIRC so it can connect to an IRC with either of the IP's with out having to disable one of the network connections?


We don't just write the scripts, we put them to the test! (ScriptBusters)
Re: Switching between two IP's. #29922 15/06/03 09:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Well first thing I'm going to ask is do either of these IPs begin with 192.168? If so those are local IPs, they don't exist on the actual internet so they can't be used to access servers. If I remember, 10.0 also has the same effect.

Re: Switching between two IP's. #29923 15/06/03 10:57 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
N
naki Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
no they start with 66.177.


We don't just write the scripts, we put them to the test! (ScriptBusters)
Re: Switching between two IP's. #29924 16/06/03 10:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 169
J
Jerk Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
J
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 169
Try going to Options -> Connect -> Options. Click the advanced button. Try checking the "bind to sockets to ip address" and specify one IP or the other. That should force mIRC to use that one IP.

Re: Switching between two IP's. #29925 16/06/03 04:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
N
naki Offline OP
Vogon poet
OP Offline
Vogon poet
N
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 143
Nope didnt work


We don't just write the scripts, we put them to the test! (ScriptBusters)