mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
@window #29612 13/06/03 08:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
N
NightChillz Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
hey, i think i found a semi-bug in @windows....


when you make a window, with an editbox, maximize it, then minimize it to your toolbar, and when you return it to its maximized state, the editbox is "gone"...you have to "un-maximize it"...(not minimize) to get the editbox back.....dunno, just thought i'd mention it...

Re: @window #29613 14/06/03 12:46 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 177
P
Prizm Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 177
I can't seem to reproduce it under Windows 98 Second Edition. What're the exact command and switches you're using to create the @window?

Quote:

when you make a window, with an editbox, maximize it


Here's what I don't quite understand. If for example, you do: /window -e @Test

That creates the @Test window with an editbox. It also automatically maximizes the @Test window. So, how can I maximize it if it all ready is maximized?

Re: @window #29614 14/06/03 12:48 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Works perfectly for me (6.03, WinXP Home SP1)... Although I don't know what you mean by "minimize it to your toolbar" since the toolbar has nothing to do with something that is minimized.

Re: @window #29615 14/06/03 03:05 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
N
NightChillz Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
yes, it does


window -hCk0epamd +blefnsx @PRO arial


window created on the desktop, with +params


n = minimize box
s = sizable
x = maximize box


this allows you to MAXIMIZE it, fullscreen, resize it, or minimize it(to the windows(XP in my case) toolbar),if you max it, so its fullscreen, then place it in the toolbar(minimize)...when you bring it back up, the editbox at the bottom is gone, you have to "resize it" to get it back...

Re: @window #29616 14/06/03 03:11 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Collective Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
The toolbar is the row of buttons at the top of the mIRC window...you're thinking of the taskbar, and yes, it is a bug I think..Win XP Home.

Re: @window #29617 14/06/03 03:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
N
NightChillz Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
toolbar taskbar...same diff, its where all my currently running "tools" and apps are :P

Re: @window #29618 14/06/03 03:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
As mIRC's helpfile states ever so clearly, combining + flags can lead to unexpected results. I hardly consider it a bug when mIRC specifically says the behavior is pretty much undefined.

Re: @window #29619 14/06/03 04:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
N
NightChillz Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
ok, and where do you see this? the only thing i see that it "NOTES" is: Note: Some switches may automatically turn others on/off. ....which has nothing to do with unexpected results, the listbox is there, then it isnt...then it is again....bug

Re: @window #29620 14/06/03 01:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
That line you pasted causes no problems. Why? It's a tool window, there is NO maximize button and NO minimize button. So how am I supposed to maximize and minimize it? Ok so assume you meant using /window -n @pro, /window -x @pro. It still works fine. The problem is you don't understand how a tool window works. It can be full screen. The textbox is still there, it's just covered up by the taskbar. Move the taskbar to the left/right/top of the screen and now the textbox is totally visible. This isn't a bug, it's just you not understanding how a tool window works.

Re: @window #29621 14/06/03 03:12 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
So how am I supposed to maximize and minimize it?

The "Minimize" item in the System menu is still enabled.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: @window #29622 14/06/03 10:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
N
NightChillz Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 271
as qwerty said, its still enabled, even if the button isnt there, double click the title bar of the window, and it WILL maximize, then click the window "icon/name/whatever" in the "taskbar" and it WILL minimize...that is, if its already active, then click it again, and it will pop back up, and the editbox is "gone" so to speak, i never said it was a BUG, i said SEMI-BUG...and if u ask me, it is, as i would tend to think the editbox should be visable when the windows is brought back up!