mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
How do i set auto op? #28820 09/06/03 12:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
K
KeN_DoG Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
K
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
How do can i make myself and others automataclly op'd in my channel any time i join?

Thanx

Re: How do i set auto op? #28821 09/06/03 01:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 843
P
Poppy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 843
Depends on the network, but where I chat, typing /chanserv aop #channel add <nick> would work. Providing you have SOp or are the channel founder, of course. smile


Never compare yourself to others - they're more screwed up than you think.
Re: How do i set auto op? #28822 09/06/03 01:07 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
K
KeN_DoG Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
K
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
I am using mIRC on an EFnet server.

Re: How do i set auto op? #28823 09/06/03 01:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
K
KeN_DoG Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
K
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
That command didnt work i dont think, how long will it take to register?
Is there anywhere i can get a bot from who stays op'd in my channel and ops me when i join?

Re: How do i set auto op? #28824 09/06/03 02:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,984
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,984
It didn't work because EFNet doesn't have Services. You need to run a bot to do this, either a mIRC bot hosted by yourself if you have a 24/7 connection or an eggdrop from a shell account if you don't.


Induced IRC
irc.induced.net
Re: How do i set auto op? #28825 09/06/03 05:52 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
And just to give you a heads up, a shell account for an eggdrop will cost you, so you might be better off running a mirc bot for personal use. >:D


-KingTomato
Re: How do i set auto op? #28826 09/06/03 06:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,984
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,984
And that is exactly what I do on my channels. Much to the surprise of all those that think Eggdrop is the ant's pants.


Induced IRC
irc.induced.net
Re: How do i set auto op? #28827 09/06/03 07:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Same here. I have cable, my downtime is minimal--the hell with it, I can save money monthy just leaving my computer on >:F


-KingTomato