mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Force Status Window to Hold Position #264760 10/01/19 03:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
C
Charlock Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
C
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Hello all,

I seem to struggle with this with every upgrade, but I cascade my windows when connected and whenever I do, the Status window never seems to remain in last position. I keep it open and like to have it behind any channels or queries, but if I have more than one other window open and press the cascade button, Status always ends up somewhere in the middle.

I've tried opening several windows and saving all positions, but nothing seems to make it stick there permanently.

Anyone else ever run into this?

Thanks.

Re: Force Status Window to Hold Position [Re: Charlock] #264763 10/01/19 03:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,229
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,229
I don't cascade windows, but in the menubar at top of the screen, the /window menu contains options for 'group' and 'order' which may need to be checked and/or unchecked.

Re: Force Status Window to Hold Position [Re: maroon] #264768 10/01/19 09:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
C
Charlock Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
C
Joined: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
I ticked "Keep current window order when tiling" and that seemed to have done the trick! Thank you!