mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#263560 - 21/08/18 05:57 PM MOTD ascii visualization error
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Hi,
I would like to solve this problem:
The MOTD ascii is not displayed correctly on mirc.
Could someone help me? Thanks.

Ex.: MindForge

_______ _____ __ _ _____ _______ _____ _______ _______ _______
/ / / / / \ / / \ /_____ / / /_____/ / ____ /_____
/ / / __/__ / \_/ /_____/ / /_____/ / \_ /_____/ /______

Top
#263561 - 21/08/18 06:04 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
Dazuz Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 01/12/15
Posts: 116
Loc: Finland
There's two things that can affect it: your font selection and custom raw script that echoes it (and removes consecutive spaces).

Try:
Code:
/font -s -9 fixedsys

Changes status window font to Fixedsys size 9.

Top
#263562 - 21/08/18 06:27 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: Dazuz]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
The font change did not work.

Top
#263563 - 21/08/18 06:39 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
westor Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 27/12/08
Posts: 1511
Loc: Greece
Follow this video: http://j.mp/2w3MrX9
_________________________
Need Online mIRC help or an mIRC Scripting Freelancer? -> http://westor.ucoz.com/contact <-

Top
#263578 - 23/08/18 03:57 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: Dazuz]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
How to removes consecutive spaces?


Edited by DTRSTRMNM (23/08/18 03:58 PM)

Top
#263581 - 23/08/18 04:14 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 1149
If the font change didn't work, that probably means you have a script that replaces the normal display of MOTD with your scripted one. To see if this is the case:

1. disable all scripts with: /remote off
2. reconnect to that server, and see if the display is correct while using font FixedSys.
3. re-enable your scripts before you forget: /remote on.

If the display works, you probably have a script which traps the 'raw' event numeric 372. Without knowing what your script handler looks like, it's hard to know how to fix it. The extra spaces are already removed by the time $1- sees the text, so you must use $parms to access the 'true' string. This shows a little of how you would fix, using $parms inside the event, instead of %a.

//var %a a $+ $str($chr(32),5) $+ b | echo -a consecutive spaces. without: %a with: $replace(%a,$chr(32),$chr(160))

Top
#263582 - 23/08/18 05:36 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
Jigsy Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 18/11/04
Posts: 799
Loc: I live inside your computer. S...
The problem could on the server end.
_________________________
This signature is currently out of order. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Top
#263583 - 23/08/18 05:56 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: maroon]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Disabling the remote works.
However the script I use is this: http://gamersirc.net/category/news-eng/

Top
#263584 - 23/08/18 06:01 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: Jigsy]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
The error appears on all servers.

Top
#263585 - 23/08/18 06:32 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Could someone try it to find the error? Tnx...

Top
#263586 - 23/08/18 06:52 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 1149
I couldn't find the event in the 470kb script file (yikes), so either it's somewhere in another script used by that program, or it's in a different script you're running. The raw event is most likely a line containing "raw *" or "raw 372". Does pasting this into the status window this show any line like that?

Code:

//var %i $script(0) | while (%i) { var %f $qt($script(%i)) | !filter -fs %f *raw * | if ($filtered) !echo 4 -s above lines in %f | dec %i }


Top
#263587 - 23/08/18 07:37 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: maroon]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
This is what comes out putting that command:

Code:
rraw 002:*:set -u1 %::value $ [ $+ [ $0 ] ] | _doraw $1-
raw 003:*:if ($2-5 == this server was created) { set -u1 %::value $6- } | _doraw $1-
raw 221:*:set -u1 %::nick $me | set -u1 %::modes $2 | _doraw $1-
raw 250:*:set -u1 %::value $5 | _doraw $1-
raw 251:*:set -u1 %::users $4 | set -u1 %::text $7 | set -u1 %::value $10 | _doraw $1-
raw 255:*:set -u1 %::users $4 | set -u1 %::value $7 | _doraw $1-
raw 265:*:set -u1 %::users $5 | set -u1 %::value $7 | _doraw $1-
raw 266:*:set -u1 %::users $5 | set -u1 %::value $7 | _doraw $1-
raw 301:*:{
  else { set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -nu1 %::away $3- | set -nu1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1- }
raw 302:*:{
    ._doraw $1-
raw 321:*:if (!$halted) && ($isalias(kte::Raw.321)) { _doraw $1- }
raw 322:*:if (!$halted) && ($isalias(kte::Raw.322)) { _doraw $1- }
raw 323:*:if (!$halted) && ($isalias(kte::Raw.323)) { _doraw $1- }
raw 364:*:if (!$halted) && ($isalias(kte::Raw.364)) { _doraw $1- }
raw 365:*:if (!$halted) && ($isalias(kte::Raw.365)) { _doraw $1- }
raw 324:*:set -u1 %::chan $2 | set -u1 %::value $3- | set -u1 %::modes $3- | set -u1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
raw 329:*:set -u1 %::chan $2 | set -u1 %::value $asctime($3) | set -u1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
raw 333:*:set -u1 %::chan $2 | set -u1 %::nick $3 | set -u1 %::value $asctime($4) | set -u1 %::text %::value | _doraw $1-
raw 341:*:set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -u1 %::chan $3 | _doraw $1-
raw 352:*:{
  _doraw $1-
raw 353:*:set -u1 %::chan $2 | set -u1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
raw 372:*:set -nu1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
raw 391:*:set -u1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
raw 311:*:{
    ._doraw $1-
raw 314:*:{
    set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -u1 %::address $+($3, @, $4) | set -nu1 %::realname $6- | ._doraw $1-
raw 319:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.319)) { set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -nu1 %::chan $3- | ._doraw $1- }
raw 312:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.312)) { set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -u1 %::wserver $3 | set -nu1 %::serverinfo $4- | ._doraw $1- }
raw 307:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.307)) { set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -u1 %::isregd is | ._doraw $1- }
raw 313:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.313)) { set -u1 %::nick $2 | set -u1 %::isoper is | set -nu1 %::operline $3- | ._doraw $1- }
raw 317:*:{
    ._doraw $1-
raw 318:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.318)) { set -nu1 %::nick $2 | ._doraw $1- }
raw 369:*:{
  if ($isalias(kte::Raw.369)) { set -nu1 %::nick $2 | ._doraw $1- }
raw *:*:{
  _doraw $1-
; /_doraw str <params>
alias -l _doraw {
above lines in "C:\Users\Giorgio\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\bin\kte\Kte-Dyn.mrc"
dialog kthmedit.addraw {
above lines in "C:\Users\Giorgio\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\bin\kte\kthmedit.mrc"
raw 001:*:kte_hidewcome
raw 002:*:kte_hidewcome
raw 003:*:kte_hidewcome
raw 004:*:kte_hidewcome
raw 005:*:if (!$kte_v(connected)) { kte_hidewcome }
raw 250:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 251:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 252:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 253:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 254:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 255:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 256:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 265:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 266:*:kte_hidelusers
raw 372:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 375:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 376:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 377:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 378:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 422:*:kte_hidemotd
raw 353:*:kte_hidenames $3
raw 366:*:kte_hidenames $2
raw 331:*:kte_hidejinfo $2
raw 332:*:kte_hidejinfo $2
raw 333:*:kte_hidejinfo $2
raw 324:*:kte_hidejinfo $2
raw 329:*:kte_raw329 $2
above lines in "C:\Users\Giorgio\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\bin\kte\kte.mrc"
; RAW aliases
alias -l toolbar_draw {
; raw events
raw 1:*:{
raw 2:*:{
raw 3:*:{
raw 4:*:{
raw 5:*:{
raw 301:*:{
raw 302:*: {
raw 315:*:{
raw 318:*:{
raw 331:*:{
raw 333:*:{
raw 352:*:{
raw 354:*:{
raw 396:*:{
raw 401:*:{
raw 403:*:{


Edited by DTRSTRMNM (23/08/18 07:44 PM)

Top
#263588 - 23/08/18 07:39 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
westor Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 27/12/08
Posts: 1511
Loc: Greece
add } in line 11 and hit CTRL+h

Edit: Also it seems all is broken, you must notice that when you open an bracket you must close it also using { and }

e.g:

Code:
alias test {
  echo -a Hello!
}


Edited by westor (23/08/18 07:41 PM)
_________________________
Need Online mIRC help or an mIRC Scripting Freelancer? -> http://westor.ucoz.com/contact <-

Top
#263589 - 23/08/18 08:13 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 1149
Ah, this is another huge script hiding in another folder. The offending line is:

raw 372:*:set -nu1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-

This should have the script process the MOTD line only if it does NOT contain double-spaces. Place this line on the line ABOVE the existing raw 372 line:
Code:
raw 372:*:if (!$regex(%a,\s\s)) { set -nu1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1- }

If it still suppresses the consecutive spaces, then there may be another script doing that with a "raw *" event handler.

edit: to be clear, the script filename is

Kte-Dyn.mrc

And this file should be edited from the Alt+R remotes editor.


Edited by maroon (23/08/18 08:53 PM)

Top
#263590 - 24/08/18 09:23 AM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: maroon]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Doesn't work.

Top
#263591 - 24/08/18 10:07 AM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 1149
ok, try putting this in the script above that line with raw 372 in it.

Code:
raw 372:*:{
  if (!$regex(%a,\s\s)) {
    echo 3 -s MOTD: $replace($parms,$chr(32),$chr(160))
    ; set -nu1 %::text $3- | _doraw $1-
  }
  else {
    echo 4 -s MOTD: $replace($parms,$chr(32),$chr(160))
  }
haltdef
}


This should replace your existing scripted display of MOTD. It should display it in red or green, depending on whether or not the line contains multiple consecutive spaces in it. Let me know if there's any red or green lines displaying the MOTD.

Top
#263592 - 24/08/18 11:35 AM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: maroon]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Comes out in green but the ascii motd works only with fixedsys.

Code:
MOTD: DaturaStramonium`-_____________________________________________________
MOTD: DaturaStramonium`-/////\//\/_____///_____//____/_____
MOTD: DaturaStramonium`-///__/__/\_//_____///_____//\_/_____//______
MOTD: DaturaStramonium`--


Edited by DTRSTRMNM (24/08/18 11:52 AM)

Top
#263593 - 24/08/18 11:58 AM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
it also works with lucida console...

Top
#263594 - 24/08/18 03:02 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: DTRSTRMNM]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 1149
Fixedsys has the problem of being available in only 1 size. Here's a list of all fixed pitch fonts on your system. If you have Consolas, you might also try that one.

Code:
//var %i 1 | while (%i < $font(0)) { if ($font(%i).pitch == fixed) echo -a %i $font(%i) | inc %i }


You can remove the 3 and 4 to make it stop coloring in green/red.

Top
#263595 - 24/08/18 03:33 PM Re: MOTD ascii visualization error [Re: maroon]
DTRSTRMNM Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 21/08/18
Posts: 15
Loc: Italy
Ok, now it works,
Is it possible to remove "MOTD: Nickname -" which appears before the ascii code?

P.s.: In theory should be displayed like this with the time:
Code:
[17:50] :::-  _____________________________________________________
[17:50] :::-  /////\//\/_____///_____//____/_____
[17:50] ::: -  ///__/__/\_//_____///_____//\_/_____//______
[17:50] :::--


Edited by DTRSTRMNM (24/08/18 04:58 PM)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >