mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#262363 - 27/01/18 01:01 AM mIRC switchbar and cpu usage
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Hi,

I am on 6 networks or so, and I am in quite some channels on those networks.
When I use treebar it's fine, uses 2% to 5% cpu, but with switch bar it uses from 20% to 30%.

Why is it doing this?

Is there a work around?

Top
#262364 - 27/01/18 01:50 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 766
does disabling your timer help?
https://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/261590/Re:_mIRC_freeze_every_minute_f#Post261590

The beta version in the sticky at the top of the bug reports has a fix for that issue.

Top
#262365 - 27/01/18 02:48 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: maroon]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Originally Posted By: maroon
does disabling your timer help?
https://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/261590/Re:_mIRC_freeze_every_minute_f#Post261590

The beta version in the sticky at the top of the bug reports has a fix for that issue.


No that didn't help, I already tried it.

Top
#262366 - 27/01/18 02:59 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Also I noticed, that when I quit the other networks, and kept only one network, then the cpu usage went down.
As in, the less networks and channels I was in, the cpu usage went down.


I wonder why it's doing that. smirk
I really want to use the switchbar!

Top
#262367 - 27/01/18 06:08 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 766
https://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/262140/mIRC_Slowdowns_for_Massive_Cha#Post262140

per above post, does your usage go down when you use: /fupdate 100

does your cpu usage go down when you temporarily disable your scripts and aliases with: /remote off
and goes back up when you enable them: /remote on

When talking about cpu usage, it helps to know how many cores your computer has. Unless things changed in newer Windows, if you have quad-core, task manager showing 25% means it's using 100% of the core it's running on.

Top
#262368 - 27/01/18 10:35 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
Khaled Offline


Planetary brain

Registered: 04/12/02
Posts: 4107
Loc: London, UK
How many channels are you on at the same time?

Top
#262371 - 27/01/18 04:24 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: Khaled]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Originally Posted By: Khaled
How many channels are you on at the same time?


74 on all networks combined

Top
#262373 - 27/01/18 05:43 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Should I try /fupdate 100 with the switchbar on?
Currently I am back to the treebar.
Also what is the default value for /fupdate?

Top
#262374 - 27/01/18 05:46 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: maroon]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
I did try /remote off and that didn't make a difference.

Top
#262376 - 27/01/18 07:23 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 766
The thread I linked shows everything published about fupdate.
If you type: /fupdate
it shows the current value. Fupdate defaluts to 0 each time you start mirc, so any desired value should be in ON START or perform-on-connect. 100 is the maximum acceleration it does updating screen. In some cases you'll see the text blink and it's done, instead of a slow scroll. 0-99 are percentages of whatever 100 does, with 0 percent being 'off', the prior behavior.

Top
#262378 - 27/01/18 07:33 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
Khaled Offline


Planetary brain

Registered: 04/12/02
Posts: 4107
Loc: London, UK
It is unlikely that /fupdate will make a difference here. The issue appears to be the speed of the switchbar display, especially when large numbers of windows are open. I have looked into the switchbar display routines and cannot see a way of speeding them up. That said, I might be able to find a way of implementing a cache of some kind, which might help. I will be looking into this for the next version.

Top
#262380 - 27/01/18 08:03 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: maroon]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
When I type /fupdate it says unknown command.

Top
#262382 - 27/01/18 08:59 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
maroon Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 766
You said above that you had already tried the beta, so I thought you were running it.

Top
#262384 - 27/01/18 10:06 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: maroon]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
I meant to say I tried turning off the timer, and it didn't help.
I did not try the beta.

Top
#262385 - 27/01/18 10:41 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: Khaled]
Raccoon Online
Hoopy frood

Registered: 18/02/03
Posts: 2321
Loc: New Mexico Tech
What are the sort of behaviors or activities performed by the switchbar that tend to consume CPU? I'm not encountering this, and I do quite a bit of hanky panky with hiding/showing switchbar icons based on channel activity or lack there of.

http://hawkee.com/snippet/17934/ -- r_idlehide.mrc - Automatically Hide Idle Channels from the Switchbar.
_________________________
doiní things a particle can

Top
#262490 - 07/02/18 01:58 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: Raccoon]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
Hi guys,

It seems I have found out something about the switchbar and cpu usage.

I have unloaded all my scripts, and when I use the switchbar, it's not showing the 25+% usage anymore in task manager.

The cpu usage is between 0-4% max.

So should we assume, there is a script that was causing the high cpu usage?

Top
#262491 - 07/02/18 03:30 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
KindOne Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 23/02/11
Posts: 294
Can you put all your scripts online somewhere?
_________________________
irc.swiftirc.net #msl (mIRC Scripting Language)

Top
#262493 - 07/02/18 03:50 AM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: KindOne]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
I have loaded the basic scripts that I use, and cpu usage is fine.

I suspect it's one of the complicated scripts, like ilog, or something that is causing the high cpu usage.

I have an antiidle script
script management
whois
vchanger

So these are the scripts I have, it's one of them.

I don't think there is any need to upload my scripts on some site.

Top
#262513 - 10/02/18 10:19 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: vigilant]
Khaled Offline


Planetary brain

Registered: 04/12/02
Posts: 4107
Loc: London, UK
If a script uses commands that cause the switchbar to be updated often, that could be the cause of the issue. If you test your scripts with the latest beta, available from the bug reports section, do you still see the same issue? The latest beta includes switchbar optimizations that speed it up in a number of situations.

Top
#262514 - 10/02/18 10:25 PM Re: mIRC switchbar and cpu usage [Re: Khaled]
vigilant Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 08/11/07
Posts: 30
It might be the anti idle script then.
Mr Khaled,

I Can work without these scripts now.
Thanks for all your help.
And my bad if I did not listen to you early enough.
You were completely right about saying that scripts are probably causing the issue.

It seems all is fine now.

You must have been a little worried when I came up with the two problems and they are probably related.

Top