mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
mIRC hang when i go to 14 Networks with 10-21 Chan #262138 06/01/18 01:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
T
tuvok Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
Hello,
can anybody tell me, what i must do, when the mIRC Programm hang when i go to the 14 Networks with 10-21 Chaannels?

i can not use the mIRC Tool when they are so slow and have hang

Potted window for a short time and very often in a row

thanks for a Answer

Re: mIRC hang when i go to 14 Networks with 10-21 Chan [Re: tuvok] #262139 06/01/18 02:18 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
Which version of mIRC are you using? Try disabling the online timer in mIRC (alt + I)
It could be a script too, try /remote off to disable your scripts and see if that improves things.
You can also try to add an exception for mIRC in your anti-virus software.
Eventually if none of that fix it, try to reinstall mIRC in a new empty folder with the portable option


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net
Re: mIRC hang when i go to 14 Networks with 10-21 Chan [Re: Wims] #262157 06/01/18 11:41 PM
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
T
tuvok Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 12
Hi ..thanks for your answer..
i have remove some scripts but not all .. i use the 7.51

iam on a network they have on 2 channels a many traffic .. i have block this with a script ... i this the Problem?

OK when i disable the timer th client is faster .. but why will this timer make so many laggs?

Re: mIRC hang when i go to 14 Networks with 10-21 Chan [Re: tuvok] #262158 07/01/18 01:41 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
I don't know why exactly the online timer features is causing a freeze but it's a bug that was very recently (after the release of mIRC 7.51) reported and fixed!
However a beta version has been released which fix the bug, you can find it here https://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php/topics/225704/mIRC_beta
Just rename your mirc.exe and then drop the beta mirc.exe into your mIRC folder.
Note: eventually don't forget to re-enable your script with /remote on if you used /remote off


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net