mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Hey I'm wondering if it's possible to connect to alot of channels at once through the "Perform" window with a script that delays the connection between each channel by X seconds (1-3 seconds) because when I connect to alot of channels at once I get disconnected so I need to connect again manually and it would be much easier to do this by just clicking 1 button. What's the timer script I'm looking for?

Example:

(Insert timer here)
/join #channel1
(Insert timer here)?
/join #channel2
(Insert timer here)?
/join #channel3
(Insert timer here)?

Or maybe it's the Remote window that the script needs to be placed? I don't know. I would really appreciate any help!

Thanks for reading smile.

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 259
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 259
The perform option isn't really useful if you know what you're doing, just write everything in the scripts editor.

This command/alias joins a list of channels with a 5 sec delay

Code:


on *:CONNECT: if ($server == NameOfServer) join_chans  

alias join_chans {
  var %list = #test111 #test222 #test333 #test444 #test555
  var %i = 1
  while (%i <= $numtok(%list,32)) {
    var %sec = $calc(%i * 5)
    .timer 1 %sec join $gettok(%list,%i,32)
    inc %i
  }
}

Last edited by Sakana; 06/04/15 08:09 PM.
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Okey so I copy and pasted it and instead of NameOfServer should i write the IP of the server or the name that shows in favourites? Could you give an example please?

I also understand that where #test111 #test222 #test333 #test444 #test555 is written the channels should be instead, anything else that I need to manually change?

Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 259
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2014
Posts: 259
Yes, you only need to change the name of the server and the channel names


to get the name of the server type this in the chat/command line: //echo -ag $server

You could also use $network instead: //echo -ag $network

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Thank you so much for your help, I got it working! smile


Link Copied to Clipboard