mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#251454 19/02/15 05:52 AM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
I have just set up mIRC on my computer. Whenever I enter a channel and type a message into the text box, I hit the 'enter" key and my text disappears.
Is there a setting that I need to check/uncheck so that I can communicate with others?

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
Try typing this: //echo -a $os $version $beta $md5($mircexe,2) $file($mircexe).sig $alias(0) $script(0) $dll(0) $com(0)
This will return results that might help us discover the issue.
Example result:
Originally Posted By: My result
8 7.34 6d26b9d96695a5be6c0efb385a9153f5 ok 1 25 0 0


If that doesn't work, do you have any kind of scripts active?


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,812
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,812
MickMick: There are some channels that are set +m (moderated) such that only special people can speak in it (users who are +v voiced or +o opped). Other channels require you to be a registered user with NickServ, or require you to have Ident working (port forward TCP 113).

Try joining a different channel, such as #irchelp or #mirc or #help and test there.


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Thank you very much for your suggestions.
The problem seemed to be a script that I had loaded into the Script Editor, under 'remote.'

I deleted the script, and now everything is working properly.

I guess I need to be careful with what I load and how I load it.

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
Glad your situation got resolved smile


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,812
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,812
You should consider downloading a fresh, legitimate installation of mIRC from the official website @ http://www.mirc.com/

Hacked versions that come preloaded with scripts are dangerous to your computer and your sensitive data.


Well. At least I won lunch.
Good philosophy, see good in bad, I like!
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Thanks guys.
Raccoon, the installed mIRC was a legitimate client downloaded, updated and paid for on their official website.

I was trying to install a "LOL" type script but obviously I didn't install it properly, or there was something wrong with the script, hence the text box not working.

I will be searching through this forum for a better understanding of scripts.

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
It's very likely that the script you loaded had an input event that hindered you from sending messages. If you'd like, you can send it here and we can have a look at it and delete only that part or re-model it so it'll work for you as well.

Assuming it's not 200 lines long that is. That takes a while to debug...


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Wow, Nillen, that's very kind of you.
This script is by Hawkee.
Rather than paste it all here, it might be better to provide the link to it.

http://hawkee.com/snippet/5729/

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
In one of the comments there's a better version of the script which I modified a bit, use this.
Code:
on *:input:*:{
  if (!$ctrlenter) {
    if ($left($1,1) != $comchar) {
      if (%lol) {
        if ($istok(lol|wb|ty|np|lmao|afk|nm|wtf|omg|stfu|brb|bk|lmfao|hb|cya|bbl|fo,$1,124)) {
          msg $active $replace($1,lol,12L4augh 12O4ut 12L4oud,wb,5W14elcome 5B14ack,ty,12T4hank 12Y4ou,np,1N4o 1P4roblem,lmao,12L14aughing 12M14y 12A14ss 12O14ff,afk,2A10way 2F10rom 2K10eyboard,nm,6N14othing 6M14uch,wtf,5W4hat 5T4he 5F4uck7!,omg,2O14h7! 2M14y 2G14awd7!,stfu,7S14hut 7T14he 7F14uck 7U14p,brb,12B4e 12R4ight 12B4ack,bk,4I1'5m 4N5ow 4B5ack,lmfao,9L14aughing 9M14y 9F14uckin 9A14ss 9O14ff,hb,13H6urry 13B6ack,cya,6S14ee 6Y14a11,bbl,14B10e 14B10ack 14L10ater,fo,12F11uck 12O11ff7) 
          halt
        }
      }
    }
  }
}

alias comchar return $readini($mircini,text,commandchar)
menu * {
  Turn Acro $iif(!%lol,ON,OFF):{ $iif(!%lol,set %lol on,unset %lol) | echo -a Acro Is Now $iif(%lol,ON,OFF) }
}
Tested and working.
Right click in any channel or query (or status) and either activate or deactivate the Acro(nym) script. Then simply type one of the words specified, such as "lol,wb,ty" and it will replace your message with a message filled with color etc

As Wims recommended, holding down Ctrl while pressing Enter will allow you to type "wb" without it turning into colors by the script, as a quick on/off

Last edited by Nillen; 20/02/15 03:26 PM.

Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,149
W
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,149
Using / !isin $1 isn't going to do much, you want to check that he is not executing a command, you must:

-check that the first character is not a /, instead of checking that / is not in the string, sending "lol /" would fail, use $left($1,1)
-check that the first character is not the command character ($comchar), coupled with the first, it gives a nice $istok.
-check that control+enter hasn't been used with $ctrlenter, first to check that the command is going to be sent plain text but it is usually a good idea to prevent that kind of script to work when control is used anyway, to get a quick on/off


#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
The $comchar actually did come to mind, but I didn't think there was a need to add it since people usually don't change this option. I shall do so now though.

As for the third one. I'll have to try the script myself to know what you mean, but I'll add that as soon as I do. Thanks
Edit: I can see what you mean, attempting "//echo -a test $ctrlenter" returns plain text if true, and returns "test $false"

Last edited by Nillen; 20/02/15 03:25 PM.

Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Thanks Nillen. Your script does come out in plain text but at least it didn't freeze the text box similar to the Hawkee script I was using.

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
N
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
N
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 779
Did you activate the script first? Right click the channel to open the menu


Nillens @ irc.twitch.tv
Nillen @ irc.rizon.net
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
M
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
M
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Yes, thank you Nillen. I like the way it can be turned on/off. Very handy.
I appreciate all your assistance.


Link Copied to Clipboard