mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#246388 - 08/06/14 12:12 AM connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues.
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
Hi guys,

Here's my scripts; however, I can't seem to get quakenet to load the titanfall channels. It always loads the tribalwar channels instead.

Also, since I only have a registered/auth'd nick on tribalwar, I tried doing a perform on just tribalwar.com, but that network isn't one of the options. It's either all networks, or just the ones listed. I'm using the latest version of mirc.

on *:START:{
server irc.tribalwar.com
server -m irc.quakenet.org
;
}

on *:CONNECT:{
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {
/msg nickserv identify mypassword
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}

Thanks in advance for your time.

it doesn't seem to matter if i use join #channels or -j #channels; I've tried them both ways, they still don't connect to the proper quakenet channels.


Edited by fumz (08/06/14 12:13 AM)

Top
#246389 - 08/06/14 02:58 AM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz]
KindOne Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 23/02/11
Posts: 307
Fixed it. Not sure on the TribalWar, too lazy too connect and grab the $network. You can connect too it and enter: //echo -a $network

Code:
on *:start:{
  server irc.tribalwar.com
  server -m irc.quakenet.org
}

on *:connect:{
  if ($network == TribalWar) {
    msg nickserv identify mypassword
    join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
  }
  elseif ($network == QuakeNet) { 
    join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
  }
}


Issue:
Code:
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {

That is just wrong. irc.tribalwar.net is a $server, not a $network. It can be one of many servers, so using something like that is rather specific if the network has multiple servers. Best too use $network.



Same issue as above, but some extra.
Code:
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug

Even if you had the correct $network, you would just throw yourself into a disconnect/connect loop, since you are telling mIRC to connect to quakenet again while its already trying too connect.



/help $server
/help $network


Top
#246390 - 08/06/14 07:25 AM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: KindOne]
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
The name fits; thank you very much. I can now start up with both TW and QN!

Tribalwar and Quakenet are loading the channels they should, but. Quakenet is still loading/creating the tribalwar channels.

**edit**

I just tried reversing the order to see if that was the problem, but quakenet is still loading the bwa, gosu and tribes channels?


on *:start:{
server irc.quakenet.org
server -m irc.tribalwar.com
}

on *:connect:{
if ($network == QuakeNet) {
/nick fumz
join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}
elseif ($network == TribalWar) {
msg nickserv identify password
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
}


Edited by fumz (08/06/14 10:14 AM)

Top
#246406 - 09/06/14 04:37 AM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz]
blessing Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 03/04/14
Posts: 191
try type /perform off to see if that solves the problem.

Top
#246412 - 09/06/14 07:21 PM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: blessing]
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
Where would I place that?

Top
#246413 - 09/06/14 08:06 PM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz]
westor Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 27/12/08
Posts: 1511
Loc: Greece
Originally Posted By: fumz
Where would I place that?


In you status window (first mIRC window while open mirc.exe).
_________________________
Need Online mIRC help or an mIRC Scripting Freelancer? -> http://westor.ucoz.com/contact <-

Top
#246497 - 14/06/14 08:06 PM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: westor]
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
I can't see where to enter /perform in the first window that pops up when I start mirc? However, /perform seems to be right in the scripts page, the only problem is that it's clearly still connecting to channels it shouldn't?

[img:left]http://postimg.org/image/8on0krki1/[/img]

Top
#246508 - 15/06/14 06:20 AM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz]
blessing Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 03/04/14
Posts: 191
/perform off is same as..
alt+O (mIRC Options) -> Connect -> options -> perform -> Untick enable perform on connect. -> Ok -> Ok

See if that solves the problem.

Top
#246510 - 15/06/14 08:01 AM Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: blessing]
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
I unchecked that box when I entered /perform off in the scripts page. frown According to the screenshot, the script is being read as the quakenet page says in blue perform off, it's just that it's not actually doing it.


Edited by fumz (15/06/14 08:01 AM)

Top
#246566 - 19/06/14 08:47 PM [Solved] tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz]
fumz Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 05/06/14
Posts: 6
I seem to have fixed the problem by uninstalling/re-installing the latest version and entering the correct syntax on the scripts page... everything working as it should now.

Thanks for the help guys!

Top