mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. #246388 07/06/14 11:12 PM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Hi guys,

Here's my scripts; however, I can't seem to get quakenet to load the titanfall channels. It always loads the tribalwar channels instead.

Also, since I only have a registered/auth'd nick on tribalwar, I tried doing a perform on just tribalwar.com, but that network isn't one of the options. It's either all networks, or just the ones listed. I'm using the latest version of mirc.

on *:START:{
server irc.tribalwar.com
server -m irc.quakenet.org
;
}

on *:CONNECT:{
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {
/msg nickserv identify mypassword
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}

Thanks in advance for your time.

it doesn't seem to matter if i use join #channels or -j #channels; I've tried them both ways, they still don't connect to the proper quakenet channels.

Last edited by fumz; 07/06/14 11:13 PM.
Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz] #246389 08/06/14 01:58 AM
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 326
K
KindOne Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 326
Fixed it. Not sure on the TribalWar, too lazy too connect and grab the $network. You can connect too it and enter: //echo -a $network

Code:
on *:start:{
  server irc.tribalwar.com
  server -m irc.quakenet.org
}

on *:connect:{
  if ($network == TribalWar) {
    msg nickserv identify mypassword
    join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
  }
  elseif ($network == QuakeNet) { 
    join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
  }
}


Issue:
Code:
if ($network == irc.tribalwar.net) {

That is just wrong. irc.tribalwar.net is a $server, not a $network. It can be one of many servers, so using something like that is rather specific if the network has multiple servers. Best too use $network.



Same issue as above, but some extra.
Code:
elseif ($network == irc.quakenet.org) {
server irc.quakenet.org -j #titanfall,#titanfall.pug

Even if you had the correct $network, you would just throw yourself into a disconnect/connect loop, since you are telling mIRC to connect to quakenet again while its already trying too connect.



/help $server
/help $network


Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: KindOne] #246390 08/06/14 06:25 AM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
The name fits; thank you very much. I can now start up with both TW and QN!

Tribalwar and Quakenet are loading the channels they should, but. Quakenet is still loading/creating the tribalwar channels.

**edit**

I just tried reversing the order to see if that was the problem, but quakenet is still loading the bwa, gosu and tribes channels?


on *:start:{
server irc.quakenet.org
server -m irc.tribalwar.com
}

on *:connect:{
if ($network == QuakeNet) {
/nick fumz
join #titanfall,#titanfall.pug
}
elseif ($network == TribalWar) {
msg nickserv identify password
join #bwa,#gosu,#tribes
}
}

Last edited by fumz; 08/06/14 09:14 AM.
Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz] #246406 09/06/14 03:37 AM
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
B
blessing Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
B
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
try type /perform off to see if that solves the problem.

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: blessing] #246412 09/06/14 06:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
Where would I place that?

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz] #246413 09/06/14 07:06 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
westor Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,511
Originally Posted By: fumz
Where would I place that?


In you status window (first mIRC window while open mirc.exe).

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: westor] #246497 14/06/14 07:06 PM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
I can't see where to enter /perform in the first window that pops up when I start mirc? However, /perform seems to be right in the scripts page, the only problem is that it's clearly still connecting to channels it shouldn't?

[img:left]http://postimg.org/image/8on0krki1/[/img]

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz] #246508 15/06/14 05:20 AM
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
B
blessing Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
B
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 191
/perform off is same as..
alt+O (mIRC Options) -> Connect -> options -> perform -> Untick enable perform on connect. -> Ok -> Ok

See if that solves the problem.

Re: connecting to tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: blessing] #246510 15/06/14 07:01 AM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
I unchecked that box when I entered /perform off in the scripts page. frown According to the screenshot, the script is being read as the quakenet page says in blue perform off, it's just that it's not actually doing it.

Last edited by fumz; 15/06/14 07:01 AM.
[Solved] tribalwar and quakenet issues. [Re: fumz] #246566 19/06/14 07:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
F
fumz Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 6
I seem to have fixed the problem by uninstalling/re-installing the latest version and entering the correct syntax on the scripts page... everything working as it should now.

Thanks for the help guys!