mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
script to autochange limit of a channel #24158 14/05/03 06:26 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1
B
bdb22 Offline OP
Mostly harmless
OP Offline
Mostly harmless
B
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 1
I am new to the IRC scripting world and I would like a script that will increase and decrease the limit of a channel by how many users are present. I want the limit to stay 5 over the number of users currently in the channel. If you have trouble understanding what I am asking, I will try to explain it using some C++ code since I know how to code in that......

int limit, count;
if((count+5)>limit||(count+5)<limit)
limit=count+5;

Any help would be great grin

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24159 14/05/03 07:02 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
on @1:JOIN:#: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) }
on @1:PART:#: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) }


-KingTomato
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24160 14/05/03 11:47 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 96
J
Jesper Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
J
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 96
Code:
on @1:JOIN:#: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) }
on @1:PART:#: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) } 


You might want to add a channel name, so you dont set limits in all chans youre opped in.

on @1:JOIN:#channelname: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) }
on @1:PART:#channelname: { .timerlimit [ $+ [ $chan ] ] 1 5 /mode $chan +l $calc($nick($chan, 0) + 5) }

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24161 14/05/03 05:04 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
on *:JOIN:#:{
.timer 1 1 /mode # +l $calc($nick($chan,0) + 1)
}


new username: tidy_trax
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24162 14/05/03 05:07 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
That snippet won't help at all. In fact, in the event of a clone flood, your script will further add to the flood! It will change the limit every 1 second, how is that going to stop anyone from joining?

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24163 14/05/03 05:08 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
no.....
it will increase the limit by 1 after waiting 1 second after sum1 has joined


new username: tidy_trax
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24164 14/05/03 05:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
ok, so I have 500 clones each set to wait 2 seconds before joining.
total users: 29
+l 30
JOIN
+l 31
JOIN
+l 32
JOIN
+l 33
JOIN
+l 34
JOIN
+l 35
JOIN
+l 36
JOIN
+l 37
JOIN
...
That does NOTHING to stop the flood and all it does is now instead of just being flooded with joins, you are also flooded with +l sets. The eggdrop scripts that do the same thing have a MUCH larger period. They set it currentusers+5 or currentusers+10 and they only execute the timer every 5 or ten MINUTES. Setting it to go even every 5 seconds still won't stop a flood. Most of the bots are set to keep trying to join. So if it gets a +l error, it will just try and join again, and since 4 seconds later the +l is changed, it will now make it in.

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24165 14/05/03 05:17 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
on *:JOIN:#:{
if ($nick($chan,0) >= 100) {
HALT
}
else {
.timer 1 1 /mode # +l $calc($nick($chan,0) + 1)
}
}


new username: tidy_trax
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24166 14/05/03 06:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Just accept it, your script is not going to work. What just changed didn't fix anything, in fact it made it worse. Because now, the channel can NEVER have more than 100 people in it.

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24167 14/05/03 11:11 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
neophyte Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 426
Thats why a clone joiner protection script is a smart move.

You can see ones at http://www.team-clanx.net in their protection area.

Just note, that because it is a mIRC script, it won't be as fast responding as an eggdrop one.


--------
mIRC - fun for all the family (except grandma and grandpa)
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24168 15/05/03 09:04 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
P
pheonix Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,265
well than i could just write a more complex script saying if someone has the same address in the room 3 times then dont increase the limit for that address.


new username: tidy_trax
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24169 15/05/03 05:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Umm and the majority of join/part flood attacks don't involve clones, they involve some form of drone bot, so yet again, your script wouldn't work.

Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24170 15/05/03 05:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
KingTomato Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,012
Was there something wrong with mine and the 5 sec delay? >:\


-KingTomato
Re: script to autochange limit of a channel #24171 15/05/03 05:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
C
codemastr Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,809
Well the only comment I had with yours is, most eggdrops use a MUCH larger delay. I have my eggdrop set to do curlim+10 and change it every 5 minutes. I've seen channels that have the timer set even higher than that, in fact the script I use the default was to wait 10 minutes.