mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
irc.siglost.com
irc.shakeababy.net


i want to connect to the above 2 rizon servers via

on 1:START:{

on 1:CONNECT:{

on irc.shakeababy.net i want to connect upto 10 channels
nick1 example
on irc.siglost.com i want to connect upto 2 channels
nick 2 example



the issue i have is that Using enable Performance on connect
and placing under all networks the following

/msg NickServ IDENTIFY cuthbertlisa1987

works

however all channels i connect to on irc.siglost.com also duplicate for irc.shakeababy.net even though i use 2 different users

-------------------------------
i tried this

on 1:START:{

/server irc.siglost.com

/server -m irc.shakeababy.net

}

on 1:CONNECT:{

if (.shakeababy. isin $server) {
/nick nick456
/msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
timer 1 5 /join #channel1
timer 1 5 /join #channel2
timer 1 5 /join #channel3
timer 1 5 /join #channel4
timer 1 5 /join #channel5
timer 1 5 /join #channel6
timer 1 5 /join #channel7
timer 1 5 /join #channel8
timer 1 5 /join #channel9
timer 1 5 /join #channel10
timer 1 5 /join #channel11
timer 1 5 /join #channel12
timer 1 5 /join #channel13

}

if (.siglost. isin $server) {

/nick nick123
/msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
timer 1 5 /join #channel1
timer 1 5 /join #channel2

}

}


so what i expect to achieve is my 2 nicks will appear on both rizon servers for #channel1, #channel2
but i dont want the same channels loading on irc.shakeababy.net
as irc.siglost.com, i tried this method and found hat it duplicate the channels, i may of wrote this script wrong

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Why not make a alias for every network..
Code:
on 1:CONNECT:{
  if ($network == network1) { command1 }
  elseif ($network == network2) { command2 }
  elseif ($network == network3) { command3 }
}
alias command1 {
 echo -s connected to $network
}
alias command2 {
 echo -s connected to $network
}
alias command3 {
 echo -s connected to $network
}

same goes for your timers, you can use 1 timer to trigger 5 channels. then the next timer to trigger more channels, not good to start 13 timers when you maybe need 3 to 4 ..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
the issue i have its on the same network on rizon

my 2 nicks connect to all channels i have, i will give it a go now

Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 38
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 38
Something like this should work just fine:
Code:
on *:start: {
  server irc.siglost.com -i nick1 -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3,...
  server -m irc.shakeababy.net -i nick2 -j #chan1,#chan2,#chan3,...
}
on *:connect: {
  nickidentify $me
}
alias nickidentify {
  if ($1 == nick1) { nickserv identify nick1PASSWD }
  elseif ($1 == nick2) { nickserv identify nick2PASSWD }
}


Note, use: /help /server to get the details on the -i and -j switches.


Lost in your digital reality.
#mIRC / #Helpdesk on DALnet.
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
thx i will give that one ago

the other remote did not work
i'll give feedback once done

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
S
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
S
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 10
gr8 it worked thx


Link Copied to Clipboard