mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#235751 - 09/01/12 05:04 PM Connection Timed Out
EpicDime Offline
Self-satisified door

Registered: 09/01/12
Posts: 4
Hello everyone,

I keep getting a connection timed out error for every server I try. I haven't had this problem before.

This is the error:

Connect retry #1 QuakeNet (6667) (dns pool)
-
* Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Top
#235753 - 09/01/12 06:28 PM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: EpicDime]
sparta Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 22/02/03
Posts: 3432
Loc: Sweden/Borlänge
Check your firewall, and your virus protection, maybe this is what block mirc from internet.
_________________________
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }

Top
#235754 - 09/01/12 06:38 PM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: EpicDime]
EpicDime Offline
Self-satisified door

Registered: 09/01/12
Posts: 4
I have checked both. I disabled both just to make sure and I am still getting the error. Could this be a ISP problem for some reason?

Top
#235755 - 09/01/12 07:46 PM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: EpicDime]
Masoud Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 01/03/10
Posts: 142
Loc: London, UK
Code:
/server IRC.QuakeNet.org
_________________________
Nothing...

Top
#235760 - 10/01/12 09:11 AM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: Masoud]
EpicDime Offline
Self-satisified door

Registered: 09/01/12
Posts: 4
Originally Posted By: Masoud
Code:
/server IRC.QuakeNet.org


That worked! Thanks a lot! What was my problem so I know in the future?

Top
#235762 - 10/01/12 10:28 AM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: EpicDime]
sparta Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 22/02/03
Posts: 3432
Loc: Sweden/Borlänge
If i understand it right you tryed to connect to QuakeNet, not irc.quakenet.org
_________________________
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }

Top
#235763 - 10/01/12 10:53 AM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: sparta]
EpicDime Offline
Self-satisified door

Registered: 09/01/12
Posts: 4
Ok, thanks. I'm still pretty new to IRC. That's what it tried to connect to what I start the program.

Top
#235764 - 10/01/12 11:19 AM Re: Connection Timed Out [Re: EpicDime]
Riamus2 Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 13/10/04
Posts: 8327
Loc: NC, USA
You can select a server in the connection dialog that should pop up by default when you open mIRC unless you've changed settings. There are a wide variety to choose from and unless you've changed the servers in the list, they should all work. So if you have trouble in the future, you can always connect from that list instead.
_________________________
Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net

Top