|
|
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Bowl of petunias
|
OP
Bowl of petunias
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 2 |
Hello, I am developing a script that has multiple tabs on a dialog box and on one particular tab there is a listbox and upon the user selecting an item in the listbox a drawtext command is triggered and an image/text is drawn depending on their choice then displayed in the tab on the dialog box. This part works fine the issue is to have the image only appear on one particular tab I seem to have to specify the tab number in the dialog box code however to specify a tab number I can only get this to work if I specify a path to the image before the tab number. The problem with this is the image doesn't exist until the dialog box is open and the user has selected their choice so if an image is specified the dialog box fails to open when the image doesn't exist.
I'll try to explain this again as I am sure from my description this could be difficult to understand.
To have an image appear on a specific tab only rather than all tabs I have to specify a path to the image in the "icon" section of the dialog box code and the image has to already exist.
I can get the dialog box to load without specifying an image path but this means I can't specify a tab to keep the icon in when the icon is created and therefore the icon ends up appearing on all tabs.
What I would like is to be able to specify a tab in the "icon" code for the dialog box without having to specify a path to the image so the image doesn't have to exist prior to the dialog box opening.
I've tried several options including using $null, "" and others in place of the image path to get around this and no luck.
Apologies in advance if this is not a bug.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
I can't test this right now to see if it's just an issue with how you're coding the dialog, but a simple workaround would be to just watch sclick. If someone clicks a different tab, then hide the image. If they click back to the appropriate tab, then display the image again. Of course, that's just a workaround. It should be possible to assign the image to a specific tab, but like I said, I can't test this right now. Maybe someone else can do so for you.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Bowl of petunias
|
OP
Bowl of petunias
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 2 |
Hey Riamus2, Thank you very much for the suggestion workaround I am however aware of workarounds I just felt I would report the possible bug to be checked out and hopefully fixed if it is confirmed to be a bug. Thanks again for the suggestion though much appreciated.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,193
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,193 |
I had this problem before, the fact that you cannot load a dialog table with a empty icon control can be annoying, however it's not a bug imo, just a missing feature. My workaround was to use $mircexe as the path to a file and hide/show the control when needed, you could also use $rgb(name) (see /help $rgb, first choice) to get the "background" color of the dialog and create the picture before opening the dialog.
#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871 |
however it's not a bug imo, just a missing feature. I disagree: you can either omit the filename, or specify style properties, but not both, and that just makes no sense at all.
Saturn, QuakeNet staff
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432 |
I agree, atlest we should be able to check if image exist, then call it that way, and if it dont, then the dialog should be created anyway, maybe with a error message, but still be created. or if icon missing, point to a file that replace your icon, maybe with the irc logo, its in the exe file so no problem point to it there.
if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,193
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,193 |
My bad, I thought you couldn't load the table properly without giving mIRC a path regardless of the rest and I was talking about this only. In fact I was having this problem because I also needed the icon to be on a specific tab.
Last edited by Wims; 23/12/11 04:18 PM.
#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
|
|
|
|
|
|