mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#234997 19/11/11 02:21 PM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
hi, I've searched all over the internet to get a SIMPLE script to read the MotD off my webserver (http://subzerobot.iceoverdose.com/motd.txt) so I can echo it on startup.

Can someone please help me, it would be very much appreciarted.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
The link is leading to a webpage where it says "Not Found"

Tomao #235011 20/11/11 10:36 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Php Code:
on *:sockopen:x:{ 
  sockwrite -n $sockname GET / HTTP/1.1
  sockwrite -n $sockname Host: motd.iceoverdose.com
  sockwrite -n $sockname
}
on *:sockread:x:{
  if ($sockerr) {
	echo -a Error
	halt
  }
  else {
	sockread %temptext
	echo -t @bot %temptext
  }
} 


Is my code.

Php Code:
sockwrite -n $sockname Host: motd.iceoverdose.com/index.html 


Is also used and it does no work.

I get this message on http connection.

Php Code:
[9:36:50PM] HTTP/1.1 200 OK
[9:36:50PM] Date: Sun, 20 Nov 2011 10:38:47 GMT
[9:36:50PM] Server: Apache/2.2.21 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.21 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635
[9:36:50PM] Last-Modified: Sat, 19 Nov 2011 14:31:59 GMT
[9:36:50PM] ETag: "5e0219-c2-4b21750f3f5c0"
[9:36:50PM] Accept-Ranges: bytes
[9:36:50PM] Content-Length: 194
[9:36:50PM] Content-Type: text/html 

Last edited by CoLdFeAr; 20/11/11 10:39 AM.
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
Code:
on *:sockopen:x:{ 
  write -c t 
  clear @Bot
  var %x = sockwrite -n x 
  %x GET / HTTP/1.1 
  %x Host: $sock(x).addr 
  %x Connection: close 
  %x 
}
on *:sockclose:x:{
  echo -t @Bot $read(t,$lines(t))
}
on *:sockread:x:{
  sockread -nf &t 
  write t $bvar(&t,1-).text
}
returns
Quote:
MoTD 1.0
which is what the webpage shows.

Tomao #235050 21/11/11 04:34 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
we are making progress.
Bot returns this now

Php Code:
<html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"></head><body></body></html> 

Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
I know what the problem is.

I'm using mIRC 5.9 and could I please have the code for the lowest version of mIRC there is?

Thank you.


Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
I don't think anybody will investigate such an old version. Additionally, there are -many- exploits in that version which could be used to compromise your system.

Tomao #235082 22/11/11 03:22 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
MOTD works with mIRC 6.0 and considering I use mIRC to connect to a private server with scripting, I am less vulnerable for I do no mIRC chatting.

My question is how do I remove the default folders that it makes?

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,358
What are you talking about?

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,127
Originally Posted By: CoLdFeAr
My question is how do I remove the default folders that it makes?


you mean how to use this command?

/rmdir <dirname>
Deletes the specified directory.


maroon #235085 22/11/11 05:58 AM
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
C
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
No I mean permenantly.

Perhaps with a hex editor?

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hacking mIRC is against the terms, so you aren't likely to find anyone here who will tell you how. Just install mIRC as portable and it won't create folders. Of course, you'll have to upgrade to do so. I don't think that was introduced until around 6.35.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net

Link Copied to Clipboard