mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#2291 - 17/12/02 10:54 PM mIRC Editor bug.
Frog Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 111
Loc: Hell
Ok, in the mIRC editor, right-click some code, select all, and cut. Then, with the editor still open, right-click on the remotes button and click on a different script. You'll find there's nothing in there, when there obviously was. Click cancel, then no. Unless you wanna lose the 2nd file.

Stuffs:
OS: Win98 SE
mIRC version: 6.03
_________________________
Experience The Void.. Are You Ready?

Top
#2292 - 18/12/02 07:38 AM Re: mIRC Editor bug.
RG_ Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 19
Loc: Greece
Same problem here with win XP
_________________________
RG's place

Top
#2293 - 18/12/02 01:45 PM Re: mIRC Editor bug.
theRat Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 11/12/02
Posts: 774
yes, I can reproduce this too. WinNT40

Definately a mIRC bug, but who actually tries to open new remote editor when there's already one open?

And if you just cut the topmost line from a script, the script you change to is going to be the one you've just cutted the line from, without the cutted line of course.


Edited by theRat (18/12/02 01:53 PM)
_________________________
Code:
//if ( khaled isgod ) echo yes | else echo no

Top
#2294 - 21/12/02 11:48 PM Re: mIRC Editor bug.
Darkness Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 12
Loc: Italy
Same problem Here.
Win 98 Se
mIRC 6.02 - 6.03

Top
#2295 - 28/12/02 06:36 PM Re: mIRC Editor bug.
lonesome Offline
Babel fish

Registered: 13/12/02
Posts: 62
apparently, u do not even have to cut anything. simply right clicking and selecting another script would totally overwrite the 2nd script with the current information available in the opened editor...

Top