mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Cannot change port #225946 13/09/10 11:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
C
Carth Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
I installed OpenSSL and set up a secure connection to my bouncer on port +6969. This worked well.

I now want to connect to just a normal IRC server on port 6667 (non-secure) or similar. mIRC won't let me. Whichever server I try, and whatever it says in the options, it always tries on port +6969 now, and I can't stop it.

I haven't had this problem before, just since installing fresh on Windows 7 (I was using XP before).

Any ideas?

Re: Cannot change port [Re: Carth] #225948 14/09/10 06:03 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
5
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Are you explictly specifying port 6667?

Is your Servers list empty in Options > Connect > Servers?

What port is listed in Options > Connect > Options > Defaulkt Port:?

Re: Cannot change port [Re: 5618] #225973 14/09/10 05:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
C
Carth Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Yes I have a servers list, it's easier to show with screenshots (and because I feel like I'm missing something obvious).



if I click Edit there it shows this:



I click Select to use this server and it shows this on Connect page:



Originally Posted By: 5618
What port is listed in Options > Connect > Options > Defaulkt Port:?

6667


Then when I click Connect this happens:

Re: Cannot change port [Re: Carth] #225974 14/09/10 05:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
C
Carth Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
It works fine after manually typing in
/server uk.quakenet.org 6667

Dunno why it wouldn't work through the interface.

Re: Cannot change port [Re: Carth] #225975 14/09/10 05:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
5
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Do you have a Proxy set under Option > Connect > Proxy?

Re: Cannot change port [Re: 5618] #225993 15/09/10 10:44 AM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
T
Thels Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
T
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
Are you using mIRC 7.1? If so, you should try the 7.11 beta version and look if you have the problem there as well.

Your problem seems to resemble the problem in http://forums.mirc.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=224966 which is presumably fixed in 7.11.


Learning something new every day.