mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
/splay not working in 7.1 #224405 10/08/10 07:03 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
I was recently asked to test out a mp3 player script that uses just basic mIRC scripting.
In testing there were a few problems noted in 7.1 but not in 6.35
Specifically the command
Code:
/splay seek <pos>
returns the error * /splay: no such file 'seek' (line ###, script.mrc)

The line number has been blanked out by me.

Also get the same response regarding /splay pause (though it references file 'pause' not 'seek'

Also, the straight /splay command isn't playing the specified song.

Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: RusselB] #224406 10/08/10 09:56 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 89
B
BhaaL Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 89
/splay pause works fine for me, didn't need seek yet. Do you have an alias splay defined somewhere? Can you try /!splay to use the built-in command rather than an alias?

Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: RusselB] #224408 10/08/10 10:24 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
/splay pause working just fine for me.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: RusselB] #224413 10/08/10 12:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,727
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,727
I have not been able to reproduce an issue with /splay so far. I tested pause, skip, resume, seek, and so on. They seemed to work fine. It sounds like there might be a /splay alias somewhere that is interfering?

Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: Khaled] #224415 10/08/10 02:34 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Thanks for the replies. I will double check that I haven't missed an alias somewhere and see what happens then.

Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: RusselB] #224419 10/08/10 05:06 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
You can check using $isalias(splay) and find the culprit file using $isalias(splay).fname to save time smile

Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: hixxy] #224423 10/08/10 05:49 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
5
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Originally Posted By: hixxy
You can check using $isalias(splay) and find the culprit file using $isalias(splay).fname to save time smile

Except that will not work if it's a local alias. grin

Edit: but if it were, it wouldn't affect the command line call
*puts foot in mouth*

Last edited by 5618; 10/08/10 05:50 PM.
Re: /splay not working in 7.1 [Re: 5618] #224436 10/08/10 08:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Thanks all. I'm not sure why I was getting those error messages, but after confirming that I don't have a splay alias, I checked my other settings and found that my sounds were disabled. After enabling my sounds everything works correctly.