mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
font changed? #223839 02/08/10 02:20 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I used Webdings for my mp3 player controll, and if i used > befor it showed up as a "stop" sign, like the one for stop in winamp, now it just show up as just >, how ever all my other controlls show up as they should, i can get the same sign with Webdings g, but its much bigger then it was with > befor, any ideas on this one? controlls show up as they should on a older version of mirc so it's nothing wrong with the code.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: font changed? [Re: sparta] #223873 02/08/10 07:09 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
mIRC doesn't allow you to change the font on dialog controls so I assume you're using a dll? If so, said dll will need to be updated to support mIRC 7.1.

Re: font changed? [Re: hixxy] #223933 03/08/10 01:14 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Just that i think it's a bit sytange, the only thing that dont show as it should is just >, and i cant figure out why smile if it was the dll it should be problems with the others to.. The DLL i use is tbwin.dll


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: font changed? [Re: sparta] #223938 03/08/10 02:04 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Most DLLs probably need to be updated in one way or another for mIRC 7.1. There may only be a small thing that doesn't work, or there may be many things that don't. It all depends on what the DLL does. It could also be that you've only seen one thing because you're not using the DLL for other things that may not work.

When it comes down to it, if you can't reproduce it without any scripts or DLLs installed, then the DLL or script probably needs updated to work properly.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net