mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#223586 29/07/10 05:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
J
JohnS Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
ive had a look in popups.ini and i see nothing of how to edit the treebar popup menu. i am wanting to use that instead of the switchbar but itd be nice if i could add some stuff to the menu.

Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 969
F
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
F
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 969
There isn't a way. It's just like the switchbar, u can't do it :\
If you can at all, it will have to be done with a dll


I am SReject
My Stuff
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,149
W
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,149
I'm not sure this is what you're looking for but the thing you can do is right clicking the treebar (not on an item) and select show menu > window.
Now if you do a right click on an item on the treebar, it will give you the popup menu for this type (status, channel, query, @win)


#mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net == the best mIRC help channel
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
J
JohnS Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
i tried the Show Menu >> Window and it appears to just give different options of which i dont know how to change either.

Maybe if Khaled sees this it might be something to suggest to added an option to add stuff to the treebar window popup menu as well.

Last edited by JohnS; 29/07/10 08:03 PM.
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
If you did set "show menu:" to "window", you'll have all the regular popups as defined by scripts (default or custom). Here you can make use of the $menu* identifiers. Example:
Code:
menu * {
  -
  fyi
  .menu (item) = $menu : noop
  .menutype = $menutype : noop
  .menucontext = $menucontext : noop
  $iif(($menucontext == treebar),this will show in treebar only) : echo -a something
  $iif(($menucontext != treebar),this will never show in treebar) : echo -a something else
}

You cannot change the "system" menu though, but I think it shouldn't be accessible to scripts anyway.

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
T
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
T
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 183
Quote:
You cannot change the "system" menu though, but I think it shouldn't be accessible to scripts anyway.


Strongly agree with this statement.


Yar
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
J
JohnS Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
J
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Originally Posted By: Horstl
If you did set "show menu:" to "window", you'll have all the regular popups as defined by scripts (default or custom). Here you can make use of the $menu* identifiers. Example:
Code:
menu * {
  -
  fyi
  .menu (item) = $menu : noop
  .menutype = $menutype : noop
  .menucontext = $menucontext : noop
  $iif(($menucontext == treebar),this will show in treebar only) : echo -a something
  $iif(($menucontext != treebar),this will never show in treebar) : echo -a something else
}

You cannot change the "system" menu though, but I think it shouldn't be accessible to scripts anyway.

where do i put this or can i just paste it all in a new txt file and load it with /load ?

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
It goes into the Remotes section.

If you want to save it, then load it, use /load -rs

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I did test ur code, everything show but:
Code:
$iif(($menucontext == treebar),this will show in treebar only) : echo -a something

And yes, i have "Show treebar" enabled. Tested it in a clean install of mirc version 6.35.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,420
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,420
The script works fine for me here - it displays "this will show in treebar only" when I right-click on a window name in the treebar. If I right-click in the window itself, it displays "this will never show in treebar". Note that the script cannot change the Treebar options menu. It only changes the popup menu for a particular window.

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
ok.. thnx smile i test it again and see what happens..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }

Link Copied to Clipboard