mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Grapic card display problem #221787 29/05/10 01:48 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I use this code to display what grapic card i have:

//echo -a $wmiget(Win32_VideoController).AdapterCompatibility $wmiget(Win32_VideoController).VideoProcessor $bytes($wmiget(Win32_VideoController).AdapterRam,3).suf

But it dont display the card name, it only says:
ATI Technologies Inc. ATI display adapter (0x68BE) 1.00GB

Any ideas on how to solve this? worked just fine on my old nvidia card..


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: sparta] #221788 29/05/10 02:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Try using a property than actually returns the model name (hint: there are a few that do the trick on my ATI-based system - VideoProcessor isn't one) by looking at the Win32_VideoController property list.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: qwerty] #221805 29/05/10 07:23 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
the closest i can get is $wmiget(Win32_VideoController).Description, but still don't show my card, it show ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series 1.00GB. and not the right card, the card is 5750.. smirk


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: sparta] #221812 29/05/10 08:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Keep in mind that all of those descriptions are completely up to the manufacturers and are not always going to be correct. You have the option of also checking other properties that may be correct depending on the manufacturer (name or caption). In the end, there's little you can do if the manufacturer puts incorrect or no information in the value.

Personally, I use VideoController with the Caption property along with the AdapterRAM property to get the RAM value.

Last edited by Riamus2; 29/05/10 08:03 PM.

Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: Riamus2] #221863 30/05/10 12:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Been looking around on the site qwerty gave me, and i found almost everything i need.. smile But i missing 2 things, i want to get the gpu and the monitor name, can it be done without the use of a dll ?


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: sparta] #221921 31/05/10 10:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Monitor: Win32_DesktopMonitor - MonitorType

(Note that a driver for it needs to be installed or it will show something along the lines of Plug and Play Monitor).

As for the GPU, like I said, you can use Win32_VideoController - Caption, but it depends on whether or not that property is filled by the manufacturer. Or, if you mean other than something like "NVIDIA GeForce GT 220", then can you give an example?


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: Riamus2] #221974 02/06/10 06:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I mean like Nvidia geForce GT xxx, and for the monitor i test it, thnx for the help smile


;---- Edit

$wmiget(Win32_DesktopMonitor).name did the trick for the monitor smile

Last edited by sparta; 02/06/10 06:20 PM.

if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: sparta] #221975 02/06/10 06:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Win32_VideoController - Caption gives you that information.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: Riamus2] #221976 02/06/10 06:32 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
It gives ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series, but as you said befor, maybe thats all the info i can get about the card. smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Grapic card display problem [Re: sparta] #221978 02/06/10 08:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Probably. I don't think ATI cards give anything other than series.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net