mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#220669 - 21/04/10 03:40 AM Reload log
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
I would like to make a add button in status, channel or query window.

Load Log:/-what ever- ? Is there any easy solution for this?

Top
#220671 - 21/04/10 04:34 AM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
RusselB Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 03/08/04
Posts: 7252
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Possibility
Code:
menu status,channel,query {
  Load Log : .log $active
}


Top
#220672 - 21/04/10 08:10 AM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 06/09/05
Posts: 2876
If you want to load the contents of the log into the window, try this:

Code:
menu * {
  $iif($isfile($logdir $+ $mklogfn($active)),Load log):  loadbuf -a $qt($logdir $+ $mklogfn($active)) 
}

Top
#220674 - 21/04/10 02:37 PM Re: Reload log [Re: RusselB]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
* /log: invalid parameters

Top
#220731 - 22/04/10 03:35 PM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
Why do this not work? Can It be my log settings?

Top
#220732 - 22/04/10 03:54 PM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 18/06/07
Posts: 933
Which of the 2 scripts doesn't work? Because the first one is not what you asked for, nor is it correct.

Top
#220746 - 23/04/10 02:23 AM Re: Reload log [Re: 5618]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
The second one.

Top
#220760 - 23/04/10 12:39 PM Re: Reload log [Re: RusselB]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
Why does this not work?

Top
#220790 - 29/04/10 01:34 PM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
Not sure if I usderstand you..

But if you press ALT + R in mIRC and add this there:

menu channel {
Log:run $chan($active).logfile
}





menu status {
Log:run $window($active).logfile
}


menu query {
Log:run $window($active).logfile
}


Then you at least will have a log button on the right click meny in the status and in the channel.





Edited by gomp (29/04/10 01:36 PM)
_________________________
I do not speak English. I speak Norwegian. So please bear with my poor English spelling and grammar.

Top
#220817 - 30/04/10 06:01 AM Re: Reload log [Re: gomp]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
I'll try to explane again:
- You know the feature reload logs, I don't want query or channel to allways show old logs on a fresh connect, join ect. So therefor I need a button Reload log:/command for only reload log when I need it. This can't be to complicated?


Edited by Deep3D (30/04/10 06:01 AM)

Top
#220820 - 30/04/10 07:26 AM Re: Reload log [Re: Deep3D]
Deep3D Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 476
Loc: Norway
This is it!

Code:
Reload log:loadbuf $active $qt($window($active).logfile)

Top