|
|
MTech
|
MTech
|
how can i continueously add up my uptime for windows? maybe a lil editing windows? or a script that adds the uptimes up?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
on 1:START: { if (!%uptime) { /set -u0 %uptime $calc($uptime(system) / 1000) } }
on 1:EXIT: { /inc -u0 %uptime $calc($uptime(system) / 1000) }
menu * { say uptime: /msg $active Uptime: $duration(%uptime) }
|
|
|
|
codemastr
|
codemastr
|
What exactly do you mean by "adds the uptimes"?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,518 |
why not read the uptime at set intervals and write it to an ini section somewhere ... then if u ever need to call for it like to find your record uptime ..... there u go right there read it from the ini
ive probably responded to the wrong nick and i appologize for that in advance
|
|
|
|
nitestarzz
|
nitestarzz
|
try this /.timerUptime 0 1 echo -a $uptime(system,1)
maybe this is wat u want ... just change the command =)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 191
Vogon poet
|
Vogon poet
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 191 |
How are you supposed to display the contents of a variable from a popup when you unset it after the scrip setting it ends.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
Just force of habit.. i accidently put that there. I almost never make a global variable. I usually use ini for starage, not vars. Mymistake.
|
|
|
|
BoXeRn_
|
BoXeRn_
|
Try This N00bz  : menu * { Say Uptime:/msg $active My $os Uptime Is $uptime(system,1) }
|
|
|
|
MTech
|
MTech
|
i want a never resetting uptime, when i shout down crash or restart my pc, i want mirc to just add on the the current uptime that it has recorded
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
on 1:START: { .timeruptime 0 1 /uptime.chk }
alias uptime.chk { if (!%uptime.full) { /set %uptime.full $uptime(system) } if (!%uptime.cur) { /set %uptim.cur $uptime(system) } if ($uptime(System) < %uptime.cur) { /inc %uptime.full %uptime.cur /set %uptime.cur $uptime(system) } }
*untested*
|
|
|
|
MTech
|
MTech
|
how do i say that in $uptime(system,1) format?
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
you need to announce the %uptime.full + %uptime.cur
Add them, divide by 100 (to convert from milliseconds) and then duration.
|
|
|
|
codemastr
|
codemastr
|
to convert from milliseconds to seconds, you divide by 1000. If you divide by 100 you are converting to deciseconds.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,973 |
I meant to type another 0 too, heh thanks codemaster
|
|
|
|
|
|