mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#212907 - 08/06/09 09:51 PM *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resolve
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
Hi everyone

I'm getting this in MANY servers (7 out of 10)

[21:44] * Connecting to ... (6667)
-
[21:44] ... *** Looking up your hostname...
-
[21:44] ... *** Couldn't resolve your hostname; using your IP address instead
-

I didn't change anything in my network! I have a cable connection, no firewalls or anything.

What's going on? Is it because of my ISP? What information do you need to help me?

Thanks!


Edited by I_Love_Mirc (08/06/09 10:05 PM)

Top
#212910 - 08/06/09 10:19 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resolve [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
RusselB Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 03/08/04
Posts: 7252
Loc: Ontario, Canada
This is nothing to worry about.
Most of the time, all it means is the the dns server didn't receive a reply in a timely manner when it sent the request for your hostname. This can (and in my opinion probably is) simply a matter of lag between two different networks.
In my experience this does not affect your ability to connect to a network, chat on channels, use query/pm windows, or anything else that you normally use mIRC for.

Top
#212911 - 08/06/09 10:37 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resolve [Re: RusselB]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
Thanks for the reply.

But I really can't connect! This is going on for some days, I never had this problem! I can't use those networks it won't connect, or if it connects it won't perform the commands i have set in perform on connect frown I can't use mirc like this

thanks

Top
#212916 - 09/06/09 07:23 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
argv0 Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 13/10/03
Posts: 3918
Loc: Montreal, QC, Canada
Those seem to be two separate problems. You can't connect but you can. Seems like it's more a problem with the server (or maybe your ISP) than mIRC. There's not much you can do in a case like this.
_________________________
- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"

Top
#212918 - 09/06/09 08:01 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: argv0]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
It just sucks because I have the same problem with many servers frown Should be my isp fault.

thanks for the reply

Top
#212921 - 09/06/09 10:45 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
RusselB Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 03/08/04
Posts: 7252
Loc: Ontario, Canada
If you are being disconnected, please post the disconnection message that appears in your status window.
This may assist us with determining where the disconnection issue lies.

As stated, it appears tou have two separate problems.

Top
#212958 - 11/06/09 12:44 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: RusselB]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
Hi, thanks for you help smile

I'm going to post the full log, with my ip, nickname and server, hope it's ok:

[12:30] * Connecting to irc.pretome.net (6667)
-
[12:30] -irc.pretome.net- *** Looking up your hostname...
-
[12:30] -irc.pretome.net- *** Couldn't resolve your hostname; using your IP address instead
-
Welcome to the PreToMe IRC Network LarryLevan!LarryLevan@208.43.99.82
Your host is irc.pretome.net, running version Unreal3.2.7
This server was created Fri Mar 27 2009 at 13:34:02 EDT
-
irc.pretome.net Unreal3.2.7 iowghraAsORTVSxNCWqBzvdHtGp lvhopsmntikrRcaqOALQbSeIKVfMCuzNTGj
-
CMDS=KNOCK,MAP,DCCALLOW,USERIP NAMESX SAFELIST HCN MAXCHANNELS=15 CHANLIMIT=#:15 MAXLIST=b:60,e:60,I:60 NICKLEN=30 CHANNELLEN=32 TOPICLEN=307 KICKLEN=307 AWAYLEN=307 MAXTARGETS=20 are supported by this server
WALLCHOPS WATCH=128 SILENCE=15 MODES=12 CHANTYPES=# PREFIX=(qaohv)~&@%+ CHANMODES=beI,kfL,lj,psmntirRcOAQKVCuzNSMTG NETWORK=PreToMe CASEMAPPING=ascii EXTBAN=~,cqnr ELIST=MNUCT STATUSMSG=~&@%+ EXCEPTS are supported by this server
INVEX are supported by this server
-
There are 10 users and 684 invisible on 2 servers
14 operator(s) online
23 channels formed
I have 685 clients and 1 servers
-
Current Local Users: 685 Max: 877
Current Global Users: 694 Max: 886
-
Message of the Day, irc.pretome.net
-
[12:30] Local host: pretome.net (208.43.99.82)
-
[12:40] * [10101] Host disconnected
-
[12:40] * Disconnected
-
[12:41] * Connect retry #1 irc.pretome.net (6667)
-
[12:41] -irc.pretome.net- *** Looking up your hostname...
-
[12:41] -irc.pretome.net- *** Couldn't resolve your hostname; using your IP address instead
-
Welcome to the PreToMe IRC Network LarryLevan!LarryLevan@208.43.99.82
Your host is irc.pretome.net, running version Unreal3.2.7
This server was created Fri Mar 27 2009 at 13:34:02 EDT
-
irc.pretome.net Unreal3.2.7 iowghraAsORTVSxNCWqBzvdHtGp lvhopsmntikrRcaqOALQbSeIKVfMCuzNTGj
-
CMDS=KNOCK,MAP,DCCALLOW,USERIP NAMESX SAFELIST HCN MAXCHANNELS=15 CHANLIMIT=#:15 MAXLIST=b:60,e:60,I:60 NICKLEN=30 CHANNELLEN=32 TOPICLEN=307 KICKLEN=307 AWAYLEN=307 MAXTARGETS=20 are supported by this server
WALLCHOPS WATCH=128 SILENCE=15 MODES=12 CHANTYPES=# PREFIX=(qaohv)~&@%+ CHANMODES=beI,kfL,lj,psmntirRcOAQKVCuzNSMTG NETWORK=PreToMe CASEMAPPING=ascii EXTBAN=~,cqnr ELIST=MNUCT STATUSMSG=~&@%+ EXCEPTS are supported by this server
INVEX are supported by this server
-
There are 10 users and 684 invisible on 2 servers
-
[12:41] Local host: pretome.net (208.43.99.82)


That's what I get in the other servers. It looks like it's connected but it won't let me use any command. Thanks again.

Top
#212967 - 11/06/09 09:15 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
argv0 Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 13/10/03
Posts: 3918
Loc: Montreal, QC, Canada
You left out the most important part of your log: what commands are you trying?

I get "You need a registered nick to join that channel." whenever I execute a command on that server.

Did you register a nickname?
_________________________
- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"

Top
#212969 - 12/06/09 08:59 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: argv0]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
I usually don't type any command because it's all in the perform on connect window!

But because you said that I tried /nick LarryLevan

And it just connected normally to the server:

[08:54] Local host: pretome.net (208.43.99.82)
-
End of /MOTD command.
-
[08:54] * LarryLevan sets mode: +iwx
-
[08:54] -NickServ- This nickname is registered and protected. If it is your
-
[08:54] -NickServ- nick, type /msg NickServ IDENTIFY password. Otherwise,
-
[08:54] -NickServ- please choose a different nick.
-
ICK Unknown command
-
[08:54] -NickServ- Password accepted - you are now recognized.
-


Why is this? And why do I get a "ICK Unknown command"
In the perform on connect options I have everything right, just identify and join a channel.
And the identify command was the one from perform on conenct cause I only typed the /nick command

Again, why is it acting like this?


thanks for the replies and help!


Edited by I_Love_Mirc (12/06/09 11:14 AM)

Top
#212971 - 12/06/09 12:22 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
RusselB Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 03/08/04
Posts: 7252
Loc: Ontario, Canada
The fact that the unknown command error is showing for /ick makes me think that you simply have a typo in one of your perform on connection items, and missed the n for /nick

This is easily done, so don't feel bad if this is the case.
Double check all of your Perform items, and any scripts that you may have loaded for ON CONNECT events.

Top
#212972 - 12/06/09 12:27 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: RusselB]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
Hi, no no, my perform on connect is fine! As it always has been. Both in that server and in all servers.

I have nothing on connect events, only on start, I make mirc connect 13 servers (new window).

I have no idea why that /ick comes out frown

I tried to disconnect and connect again and this time I didn't get that error. Please notice that the other time when I got that error message it still did identify correctly... strange!

So why am I only connecting after using the command /nick ?

thanks

Top
#212973 - 12/06/09 12:39 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
RusselB Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 03/08/04
Posts: 7252
Loc: Ontario, Canada
I'm running out of ideas.
Would you be willing to post your Perform on Connect information, as a copy/paste from your actual Perform on Connect, with the exception of editing the paste to hide your password(s)?

This is the only way, that I can think of at the moment, that we might be able to come up with more ideas.

If you have different Perform on Connects for different networks, please identify in some form which network is for which Perform on Connect.

Top
#212974 - 12/06/09 01:04 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: RusselB]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
Ok, this is interesting.

I'm not into computers so I can't relate this.

I had to get a VPN cause my country (portugal) was banned from some sites. I am now connected to a server in france (VPN)...

I started mirc and it connected to all servers as it used to in the past smile eheh so the problem is gone as long as I continue to use this VPN.

I didn't use any VPN before, I don't have a firewall or anything else. Was just connecting from my laptop to my cable ISP.


thanks again


Edited by I_Love_Mirc (12/06/09 01:05 PM)

Top
#212991 - 13/06/09 12:26 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
I removed the VPN connection to try to connect as I always did. Again, I couldn't connect frown what's goin on? why does it work with no problems if I use a VPN

Top
#213051 - 16/06/09 09:12 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
any help please?


i removed mirc and installed again but the problem didn't go away frown

Top
#213061 - 16/06/09 06:48 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
argv0 Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 13/10/03
Posts: 3918
Loc: Montreal, QC, Canada
If it's not working from your local network it means there's a problem with your network configuration. You should check your firewall / AV configurations.
_________________________
- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"

Top
#213098 - 17/06/09 11:17 PM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: argv0]
I_Love_Mirc Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 03/02/09
Posts: 23
OK i found the problem

IT'S MY ISP!


i'll have to wait for a modem firmware update, they do that.

thanks everyone

Top
#213566 - 01/07/09 01:30 AM Re: *** Looking up your hostname... Couldn't resol [Re: I_Love_Mirc]
Teyilia Offline
Bowl of petunias

Registered: 15/07/07
Posts: 2
May I ask you a question, I_Love_Mirc? How long had the error been going on? Also, who is your ISP in question? I have just been kicked off mIRC, or rather a smaller version a friend of mine made for me based on mIRC, which we both love! This morning we got pinged off line, could not get back on via cIRC (the smaller more compact for laptops version my friend made, which has all the basic controls but not the total diamond), nor can we get online via mIRC either. we only get....

***Looking up hostname....
-
***Could not resolve your hostname; using your IP address instead....

After this nothing happens. We called comcast, no good >.<

Top