mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default #213541 30/06/09 08:41 AM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Z
Zerolive Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
Z
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
hi, i have spent the past day or so googleing on how to set my wireless adapter as the default device for mIRC but can not seem to find anything. i use both Ethernet and wireless but my wireless card is connected to a different network. i would like mIRC to only use the wireless network instead off the Ethernet. can someone please advise me how i can go about doing this?

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Zerolive] #213543 30/06/09 09:22 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
D
DJ_Sol Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
So what you are saying is Windows connects to two seperate internet connections and handles them seperately?

How is this done?

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: DJ_Sol] #213548 30/06/09 12:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Z
Zerolive Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
Z
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
i am running vista 64x

my Ethernet cable is connected an ran from my router
my wireless network card connects to a separate wifi network

my Ethernet takes priority over my wifi

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Zerolive] #213557 30/06/09 04:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
D
DJ_Sol Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,156
As far as I know you get one internet connection. The first one to connect. You don't have two seperate internet connections.

For instance, open a browser. How do you know which connection it is accessing the internet with?

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Zerolive] #213584 01/07/09 11:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,759
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,759
You can set the "Bind sockets to IP" in the mIRC Options/Connect/Options Advanced dialog to the IP address of the network adapter you want to use. That might work.

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Khaled] #213795 09/07/09 01:38 AM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
D
Dressy Offline
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
D
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted By: Khaled
You can set the "Bind sockets to IP" in the mIRC Options/Connect/Options Advanced dialog to the IP address of the connection you want to use. That might work.


I have a somewhat related issue so thought I'd post in this thread.

I have a Dell M2010 laptop running Windows XP and utilize a Dell Mobile Broadband Modem ExpressCard via Verizon Wireless as my ISP. Note: Under profiles in my VW ISP connect settings, it obtains a RANDOM IP address automatically whenever it connects to the Internet. I do NOT use a router.

In May 2009 I was having issues connecting to irc.starchat.net using Pirch98 and created an exception in Windows XP's Windows Firewall, then set the settings under Advanced to ircchat, 127.0.0.1 and port 113, port 113, then disconnected from and reconnected to my ISP, Verizon Wireless Broadband. SUCCESS! I was running XP Service Pack 2 and Internet Explorer 7.

THEN my computer downloaded XP Service Pack 3 and Internet Explorer 8 in June. Since then, I have been unable to connect to StarChat - and I need to in order to access an online meeting there that I frequent.

I have been able to connect to IRC itself via separate sites (undernet, quakenet, etc.) but when I've tried /server irc.starchat.net it disconnects me then cannot connect to StarChat.

I downloaded the most recent version of mIRC and each time I try to connect to StarChat, I get the following:

Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)

Connect retry #2 irc.starchat.net (6667) (dns pool)

Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)

Connect retry #3 irc.starchat.net (6667) (dns pool)

etc.

***********

As a potential fix, I did what Khaled suggested by connecting to starlink-irc and writing down the IP of the VW connection. I then put this under the Bind sockets to IP setting. Again, it connected to starlink-irc, but not to StarChat.net.

I think it's one of the following issues:

1. A mIRC setting(s) needs to be changed in the servers, options, local, identd, or firewall settings.

2. A profile needs to be set up on my VW account accessing a certain IP address when VW connects in order to access Starchat using mIRC.

3. There are new issues people are experiencing as a result of XP Service Pack 3, and I should uninstall Service Pack 3 if I want mIRC to connect.

FYI I've emailed StarChat tech support - they let me know they don't have a solution to my problem.

TYIA,

Dressy

Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Dressy] #213813 09/07/09 09:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
C
Constantine Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
C
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Instead of using the round robin address try connecting to one of the servers instead.
/server coyote.tx.us.starchat.net


Happy mIRC user on Linux
Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Constantine] #213820 09/07/09 02:51 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
D
Dressy Offline
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
D
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted By: Constantine
Instead of using the round robin address try connecting to one of the servers instead.
/server coyote.tx.us.starchat.net


Just tried this by typing the above from starlink-irc which connects me to IRC. It says:

* Disconnected.

* Connecting to coyote.tx.us.starchat.net (7000)

* Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)

* Connect retry #1 to coyote.tx.us.starchat.net (6668)

* Unable to connect to server (Connection timed out)

* Connect retry #2 to coyote.tx.us.starchat.net (6669) ...


Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Dressy] #213826 09/07/09 06:28 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
C
Constantine Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
C
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Try the ip of coyote? if not here it is 72.20.15.208
If that works you may have a dns issue, if not then I am really out of ideas for now.
Good luck


Happy mIRC user on Linux
Re: Setting mIRC to use Wireless Card as Default [Re: Constantine] #213864 10/07/09 01:46 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
D
Dressy Offline
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
D
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted By: Constantine
Try the ip of coyote? if not here it is 72.20.15.208
If that works you may have a dns issue, if not then I am really out of ideas for now.
Good luck


No luck, programmed that into mIRC both under the address to connect to section and then into the Bind sockets to section and it still didn't work.

I'm stumped! TY for the suggestion though. Any other ideas?

Dressy