mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Buffer length issues? #204544 23/09/08 11:38 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
T
tyler2435 Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
T
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Hello! I've been having issues with my buffer... whenever I leave to go out etc., I usually change my active window to the status window on the top server in my list and leave, however upon returning and switching back to windows I'm highlighted in etc., my buffer is no more than 100 lines long or so, just a couple clicks of the scrollwheel. I was previously using 6.21 I believe (just hadn't updated on this PC yet), so I figured I'd update before reporting my issue, but I'm still having the same exact issue with 6.34. I believe this issue STARTED when i attempted to change my buffer length from the default 5,000 lines to 10,000 lines... after having this problem, I tried 9,999 instead (figured maybe it didn't like 5 digits or something...), but still got the same problem, and after switching back to 5,000 I still have the exact same problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

]

Last edited by tyler2435; 23/09/08 11:38 PM.

-tyler-
Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: tyler2435] #204547 24/09/08 05:21 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
B
beliveindz Offline
Bowl of petunias
Offline
Bowl of petunias
B
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
I'm using mirc 6.21 and i started to have the exactly same problem today, i have been using this version for a long time and this never happened before.

Edit:
I tried upgrading and downgrading to other versions and the problem still is there, it probably is some problem with the settings? a clean install solves the problem but i had to pass all the scripts and settings manually frown

Last edited by beliveindz; 24/09/08 07:07 AM.
Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: beliveindz] #204573 24/09/08 07:23 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
If a clean install solves the problem then the scripts *are* the problem. Replacing them will likely have the problem start again sometime down the road.

What scripts are both you and the OP using, may I ask?


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: argv0] #204577 24/09/08 08:07 PM
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
T
tyler2435 Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
T
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Originally Posted By: argv0
If a clean install solves the problem then the scripts *are* the problem. Replacing them will likely have the problem start again sometime down the road.

What scripts are both you and the OP using, may I ask?



I use tons of my own scrips, but nothing like Invision etc. (I hate those :P), I'm pretty sure that none of mine would do something like this, however I will go through them all to be positive. I shall also try a fresh install here soon and see what I can come up with.


-tyler-
Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: argv0] #204593 25/09/08 01:59 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
B
beliveindz Offline
Bowl of petunias
Offline
Bowl of petunias
B
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted By: argv0
If a clean install solves the problem then the scripts *are* the problem. Replacing them will likely have the problem start again sometime down the road.

What scripts are both you and the OP using, may I ask?


Actually i found out the problem and it didn't was any script.
deleting the whole [windows] section in mirc.ini fixed the problem.

Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: beliveindz] #204629 26/09/08 03:35 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 162
R
RRX Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
R
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 162
Originally Posted By: beliveindz

Actually i found out the problem and it didn't was any script.
deleting the whole [windows] section in mirc.ini fixed the problem.

So you can't show the original content anymore, so that a specific reason could have been found?

Re: Buffer length issues? [Re: RRX] #212584 27/05/09 08:51 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 3
T
Timelord Offline
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
T
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 3
So far as I can tell (testing weeks), the 'delete [windows] section' works like a charm. Mind you the happens-at-random nature of the issue makes this less than proof positive but, I would say at this point there is most certainly a direct connection and that deleted [windows] is a known work around.

As for what was in my [windows] section:
(Network names have been anonymized. Originals were all alphanumeric with no special characters.)

Code:
[windows]
main=107,798,1,538,2,1,0
wlinks=-1,1022,-1,447,0,1,0
wchannel=-1,159,-1,55,2,1,0
scripts=86,942,156,490,0,0,0
wquery=-1,1168,-1,302,2,1,0
wlist=-1,1015,-1,398,0,1,0
wdccg=-1,277,-1,268,0,0,0
wdccs=-1,277,-1,268,0,0,0
wnotify=-1,1168,-1,302,0,1,0
wwwwlist=-1,851,-1,432,0,1,0
wchat=-1,851,-1,432,0,1,0
wfinger=-1,1065,-1,400,0,1,0
wstatus=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network5]=-1,159,-1,55,2,1,0
wquery-[Network5]=-1,1168,-1,302,2,1,0
wlist-[Network5]=-1,1015,-1,398,0,1,0
wquery-[Network6]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wquery-[NetworkA]=-1,1168,-1,302,2,1,0
wlist-[NetworkA]=-1,1015,-1,398,0,1,0
wdccs-[Network5]=-1,277,-1,268,0,0,0
wchat-[Network5]=-1,851,-1,432,0,1,0
wquery-[Network0]=-1,1168,-1,302,2,1,0
wdccs-[Network2]=-1,277,-1,268,0,0,0
wchannel-[Network6]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network4]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network3]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network2]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wquery-[Network2]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network1]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network7]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[NetworkA]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network9]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[NetworkB]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network8]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[Network0]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wchannel-[NetworkC]=-1,159,-1,55,1,1,0
wnotify-[Network6]=-1,1168,-1,302,0,1,0
wstatus-[Network6]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network5]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network4]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network3]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network2]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network1]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network7]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[NetworkA]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network9]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[NetworkB]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network8]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[Network0]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wstatus-[NetworkC]=-1,1168,-1,302,1,1,0
wnotify-[Network5]=-1,1168,-1,302,0,1,0
wquery-[Network1]=-1,159,-1,55,0,1,0
wlinks-[Network5]=-1,1022,-1,447,0,1,0
wlist-[Network6]=-1,1015,-1,398,0,1,0
wwwwlist-[Network5]=-1,851,-1,432,0,1,0
wquery-[Network3]=-1,159,-1,55,2,1,0


Note that mirc.ini has never been hand edited and is fully result of what has been created via options and upgrades to the program over the years.

Last edited by Timelord; 27/05/09 08:52 PM.