mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Vista Settings Question #211100 04/04/09 01:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
T
techgeek Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Hey Everyone-

I've got a quick question. I'm running mIRC for myself on Windows Vista. Now I know it stores your settings in your user directory (like C:\Users\Ryan\AppData\Roaming\mIRC), but is there a way to install two copies and have them use different directories for settings? I want to also use a bot alongside mine.

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: techgeek] #211126 04/04/09 07:58 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Horstl Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
Yepp:
1) Open the program directory of your "second" mIRC installation (the one you want to use as a bot). It's the directory that contains the "mirc.exe" you want to start to run your bot.
2) Create a blank new file called "mirc.ini" in this directory.

From now on, your "second" mIRC installation will use this directory instead of the "roaming" directory for all it's settings and as it's "home" directory (...just ensure your windows account has write access at this directory).

You don't have to, but you may use a copy of the mirc.ini of your "first" installation instead of creating a blank new mirc.ini file - to copy all the settings of the "first" installation to the "second" (and now independent) mIRC installation.
And you may copy other files to this directory as well, like servers.ini = your server list etc. But, as stated: everything except the mirc.ini is optional, and mIRC will create blank new files if necessarry for all the files you don't copy there.
smile

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: Horstl] #211139 05/04/09 12:14 AM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
T
techgeek Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks much Horstl smile

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: techgeek] #211729 29/04/09 12:59 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
A
AntP Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
I try to do that but fail. The second mirc still use the mirc.ini from the first.
Could give me more instructions ?

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: AntP] #211730 29/04/09 01:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
5
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
Originally Posted By: AntP
I try to do that but fail. The second mirc still use the mirc.ini from the first.
Could give me more instructions ?

Do you have two separate folders, both with a mirc.exe in them?

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: 5618] #211738 29/04/09 01:57 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
A
AntP Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Yes, i have too different folder one for the bot and one for my own at C:\Program Files.
I have tried to copy the mirc.ini and make a new blank mirc.ini but the second mirc still read the mirc.ini from the first (which is located at AppData/Roaming/mirc).

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: AntP] #211740 29/04/09 02:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Horstl Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
The second mIRC has it's mirc.ini (the one you created/copied) in the very folder of it's mirc.exe? Did you restart this mIRC since you created/copied the .ini there?

To see which inifile is used by some mIRC instance, type in any window of this mIRC:
//echo -a $mircexe uses $mircini

Last edited by Horstl; 29/04/09 02:09 PM.
Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: Horstl] #211744 29/04/09 04:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
A
AntP Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Yes, the second mirc has the mirc.ini in the folder of it's mirc.exe.
I have restarted it still read the mirc.ini from the AppData.
Here are the result of the command:

C:\Program Files\BotScript\mirc.exe uses C:\Users\ΑΝΤΩΝΙΟΣ\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\mirc.ini

I have put the mirc.ini into C:\Program Files\BotScript\mirc.exe

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: AntP] #211745 29/04/09 04:47 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
5
5618 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
5
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 933
And where is the result from inside the second mirc.exe?

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: 5618] #211746 29/04/09 05:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
A
AntP Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Both mircs have the same result

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: AntP] #211747 29/04/09 06:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
You cannot use the program files directory to store user data under Vista. You'll run into tons of problems. This is why data is now stored in %APPDATA%\mIRC.

Also I should point out that you said you put it "in C:\Program Files\BotScript\mirc.exe" -- you cannot "put" an ini file inside of an exe. You need to place it in the same *directory*, not drag it onto the exe file, if that's what you're trying to do.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"
Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: argv0] #211750 29/04/09 08:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
A
AntP Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
A
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
With "put" i mean i placed the mirc.ini in the same directory with the mirc.exe.
So the problem is on programm files ?
If i store the data to another folder on C:\ the second mirc will be independented from the mirc.ini on AppData ??

Re: Vista Settings Question [Re: AntP] #211752 29/04/09 09:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
A
argv0 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
A
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,918
Yes.

Originally Posted By: versions.txt
20.For Vista compatibility, new installations of mIRC now save all
settings in the User's "Application Data\mIRC" folder by default.

However, if the installer or mIRC find mirc.ini in the same folder
as mirc.exe they will use the mirc.exe folder for all settings.
Users installing over an old version of mIRC should therefore see
no change in behaviour.


- argv[0] on EFnet #mIRC
- "Life is a pointer to an integer without a cast"