mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#211381 13/04/09 11:13 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Any way to return my own host, without using $host to do it? i noticed that if i using lookup method server it return my host, but if i change it to normal it return my computers name, and since people change the settings the script will be broken if it return the computer name instead of the host. $address($me,1) don't work ether, so any ideas on how to solve this?


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #211383 14/04/09 12:22 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Possibilities:
//userhost $me
//dns $me
//userip $me

RusselB #211389 14/04/09 09:07 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Thnx.. smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #211391 14/04/09 01:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
The real host that the server sees you connecting from is displayed in RAW 001. Also, you can just send yourself a /msg or /notice and use the same address identifiers you would use to see another user's host. Note that those two hosts may be different due to masking or vhosts.

-genius_at_work

genius_at_work #211396 14/04/09 03:51 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I using raw 302, then i strip out my host with: $cid $remove($remove($1-,$me $+ =+),$me) , and working so far smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #211404 14/04/09 10:03 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
You should be able to get away with using $remove($1-,$me,=+)

RusselB #211408 14/04/09 10:52 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
$scid is needed, it show the current connection, if i don't use that i will end up with 1 ident@host .. smirk


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #211409 14/04/09 10:58 PM
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 58
P
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
P
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 58
Note that those possibilities also fail if you're using a BNC or any other Proxy...
Whether this is a problem for you or not depends on what you're going to do with the host.

Pivo #211410 14/04/09 11:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Just show it in a personal info dialog, so it's not the whole world if it show the wrong one smile but at lest it show the right host if they connect straight to the server smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #211411 15/04/09 12:01 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
I should've clarified.
I meant you could use the $remove that I posted in place of the $remove that you had posted.


Link Copied to Clipboard