mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#211114 - 04/04/09 03:24 PM lost command
charlene Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 20/10/03
Posts: 11
Hello
I use to have a command in mirc perform that only showed in one room that i was in. unfortunatel i accidently erased it, I would appreciate any help. what i need is a timer add that would play once a hour that says no working server, no voice. no exceptions and i need that to only play in only one of the rooms im in. thanks.

Top
#211122 - 04/04/09 08:00 PM Re: lost command [Re: charlene]
Tomao Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 07/07/07
Posts: 1129
Loc: United States
Goes into mirc perfom. Change #channel to the the one you want to send the message to. I hope this is it:
Code:
.timer 0 3600 msg #channel no working server, no voice. no exceptions.

Top
#211153 - 05/04/09 03:16 PM Re: lost command [Re: Tomao]
charlene Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 20/10/03
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reply.. what you gave me dont seem to work in the perform box but it works when i type it in the romm. only bad part is i have to type it every time i reboot mirc but its better than nothing. thanks again

Top
#211166 - 05/04/09 06:18 PM Re: lost command [Re: charlene]
KageNoOni Offline
Babel fish

Registered: 23/03/09
Posts: 74
You could try this, again changing #channel to the name of the channel.
Code:
On *:Join:#channel:{
  if ($nick == $me) { .timer 0 3600 msg #channel No working server. No voice. No exceptions. }
}


Edited by KageNoOni (05/04/09 06:19 PM)

Top
#211177 - 05/04/09 08:18 PM Re: lost command [Re: KageNoOni]
Tomao Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 07/07/07
Posts: 1129
Loc: United States
Instead of if $nick == $me, you could do this:
Code:
on me:*:JOIN:#channel: { .timer 0 3600 msg #channel No working server. No voice. No exceptions. }

And it goes into your remote, not perform.

Top
#211179 - 05/04/09 08:59 PM Re: lost command [Re: KageNoOni]
Horstl Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 03/11/06
Posts: 1559
Loc: Germany
I suggest to use a named timer (or to check if there's already such a timer running) - else you'll have multiple timers running for the same channel in case of rejoin. smile

Example: By using a named timer it's "restarting" (overwriting) the timer for this chan at every join. In addition it's checking if you're still on that channel. If you are it's sending the msg, if you're not it's stopping the timer.
Code:
on me:*:join:#yourchannel:{
  var %msg = No working server. No voice. No exceptions.
  .timerMsgTo $+ $chan 0 3600 $!iif(( $!me ison $safe($chan) ), msg $!v2 %msg , .timer $!+ $!ctimer off)
}
alias safe { return $!decode( $encode($1,m) ,m) }


Top
#211205 - 07/04/09 05:28 AM Re: lost command [Re: Tomao]
KageNoOni Offline
Babel fish

Registered: 23/03/09
Posts: 74
Would "On me" work if you don't set up a me access level in the user list? I created that access level because I have more than one server I join, and have different nicks in some of them. But can it be used with out making the access level?

Top
#211207 - 07/04/09 06:25 AM Re: lost command [Re: KageNoOni]
Horstl Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 03/11/06
Posts: 1559
Loc: Germany
The me-prefix isn't documented in the helpfile, but can be used for all events you can trigger yourself - to limit an event definition to yourself exclusively. Think of it as the counterpart to the !-prefix. It's no access level, and it differs slightly from the standard format "on <prefix><level>:<event>:(...)" by the extra ":".

Top
#211211 - 07/04/09 01:46 PM Re: lost command [Re: Horstl]
charlene Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 20/10/03
Posts: 11
appreciate the replys.. thank you horst, i put that in remotes and it does what i want so thanks. my hats off to anyone who can put $ me ! in a sentence line and it make sense. so thanks to all

Top