mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#207401 15/12/08 08:30 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
F
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Hi,
Whenever I script a $tip(), I always get 1 Unknown Command in my status window.
I really, really have no idea what this means, and I don't know how to fix it.
Sorry if I seem like a mIRC scripting noob, I really enjoy mIRC scripting smile

Firebucket

Firebucket #207402 15/12/08 09:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
_
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
_
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Can you provide code or do you expect us to read your mind to figure this one out?

Firebucket #207403 15/12/08 02:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
Without any other information, I'll assume that you are trying to use $tip on its own, without a command. You need to use it like this if you don't want to use the result for anything:

/noop $tip(...)


-genius_at_work

_Memo #207405 15/12/08 04:44 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
//noop $tip(test,this one,working,15,,,echo,$wid)

the 15 is the time out, the rest you can figure out.. smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #207407 15/12/08 11:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
From the help file under $tip
Quote:
Returns Nth position of tip if it was successfully created, zero if not.

Therefore if it is the first tip, it returns 1, and without the /noop mIRC tries to send the 1 as a command.

So adding the /noop should solve the problem you reported.

RusselB #207426 16/12/08 09:55 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
F
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Ah, Thanks very much.

_Memo #207427 16/12/08 09:57 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
F
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Can you provide code or do you expect us to read your mind to figure this one out?


You don't have to be so rude, and secondly, you shouldn't need code, as it was a general question

Firebucket #207428 16/12/08 10:56 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
No one is rude, the problem is that many asking questions here, then they don't show the code they have problem with. it's like walk in to a mechanic "whats wrong with my car", then not bring the car. and if you have been trying the code you have, and it bring a error it would be easier for us to locate the error in it if we see it. now we pasted a working string, and you still have the error in your code.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #207429 16/12/08 11:39 AM
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
F
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
F
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
My apologies smile


Link Copied to Clipboard