mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#206544 17/11/08 11:53 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I creating a protection dialog, but i got stuck on how to make the configure dialog for it (if a dialog for that is needed), so if anyone got an idea i would like to hear it smile





if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #206573 17/11/08 09:58 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
1) I, personally, feel that this should've been posted in the Scripts & Pop-ups section.

2) You already have a dialog, and I must say I think that it looks nice, so I'm a bit confused as to what you mean by Configure Dialog.

Sorry I can't be of more help at the moment, but I don't understand what it is you're asking for.

RusselB #206595 18/11/08 08:16 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I didn't post it in Scripts & Pop-ups section due the reason i don't need help with the code, just the layout, and i trying to make it look clean and easy to understand, and with configure dialog i mean every "function" need to be edited, like CTCP's, how many and when to unset it, as for now i have 5 ctcp's during the time of 5 seconds, and adding to many menus will make the dialog look cluttered, so i trying to figure out a way to make the values editable in some sort of easy way. smile thnx for the reply tho. smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #206611 18/11/08 07:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
_
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
_
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
I would personally use checkboxes for enable/disable. If ticked, enabled. It's a rather universal user interface standard and really cuts down on the dialog space. As far as corresponding settings you want to allow the user to edit, simply give them an editbox either below the setting (offset 5 or 10 pixels to show it's a nested setting), or off to the right. Another pretty standard design.

Then instead of using menus for editable settings, the user has in plain sight when the dialog pops up (or they click on the appropriate tab) the setting they're looking for if it's compact and on the dialog.

For example your flood protections, you could have them presented as checkboxes and nested under each protection radio boxes for which action to take (Kick/Ban, Temporary or Perm ban, Warn, How many times to warn, then Kick/Ban, etc)
Code:
.--------------------------------------------------------.
| Personal Protections | Channel Protections   | ......  |
|````````````````````````````````````````````````````````|
|,-----Nick Flood--------------------,---Ctcp Flood------|
|....................................,-------------------|
|                                    |
| [x] Nick FLood                     |  [x] Ctcp Flood
|    [x] Warn  [  1]  times          |     [x] Warn
|    then  () Kick (*) Kick/Ban      |     ..........
|    with kick msg [quit flooding! ] |         ......
|                                    |
|    [ ] Kick/Ban                    |
|      () Perm (*) Temp  [ 300] secs |
|                                    |

and etc. Not the best ASCII drawing, but I hope you get the idea!

Last edited by _Memo; 18/11/08 07:27 PM.
sparta #206650 19/11/08 07:30 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
Imho an option to include specific channels (for the channel protection) is a better approach than the ability to exclude some channels - thereby the script won't be active (maybe "accidentally" active) for channels you join casually.

Horstl #206653 19/11/08 08:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Maybe i should make it that way, thnx for the idea smile

;------ edit

I have a problem, and i don't know why it happens, i include two pictures so you can see.



here you see the list aren't close the the "box" at the bottom, and its done as follow:

list 35, 93 24 40 50, result sort vsbar tab 3



and this one is done as follow:

list 35, 93 23 50 51, result sort vsbar tab 3

notice i only changed 50 to 51, and if you look on the first picture it's allot more then 1 mm to the bottom line, how come it look like this?

Last edited by sparta; 19/11/08 08:32 PM.

if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #206657 19/11/08 11:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
dialog displays are not measured in millimeters, but in either pixels or dbu (depending on which you have chosen).

Dbu vs. Pixels

The dbu option makes mIRC use dialog base units when creating the dialog, this ensures that the dialog will look the same for all users under any size display, etc. Pixels is the default however to maintain compatibility with previous scripts.


RusselB #206665 20/11/08 09:54 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I use dbu, but it should still not make that big different with 50 or 51 ?


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
sparta #206667 20/11/08 12:12 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
It's "wrapping" the vertical list length for a new line to fit. Afaik it always acted in such a way; add some lines to your list (e.g. using /didtok) to visualise it.

sparta #206759 24/11/08 10:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
E
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
E
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
They're right about it expanding to the size of a line of text.

To make mIRC force the listbox to the size you specified, add the size option to your listbox:

list 35, 93 23 50 51, result sort vsbar size tab 3

eXonyte #206781 25/11/08 10:51 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Thnx for the answers smile


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }

Link Copied to Clipboard