mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Connection Error #205219 17/10/08 06:59 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
F
Farmer4405 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
F
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone knows how to fix this following connection error ....

* Connecting to irc.bigpond.com (6667)
-
-qld-chat.bigpond.com- Looking up the hostname for xxx.xxx.x.xx...
-
-qld-chat.bigpond.com- Please wait while your system is scanned for insecure proxy servers...
-
-qld-chat.bigpond.com- No open proxies were found on your system.
-
-qld-chat.bigpond.com- Successfully resolved your IP to xxx-xxx-xxx.ipswc2.qld.optusnet.com.au.
-
ER Unknown command.

After the ER Uknown command comes up i cant use mirc at all. I can use java through the website however.

I utilise cable now and had dialup before, now this issue has arrived.

I have looked at websites and i have seen 'interleaving', what ever that may be ..

Any Help would much appreciated

Kind Regards

Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205221 17/10/08 08:29 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
ER Unknown command. <- is an alias in your mirc, and it's called "er", locate :connect: in the script editor (ALT + R in your mirc), remove the command "er" use the search feture in mirc, then restart mirc and try connect again.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Connection Error [Re: sparta] #205222 17/10/08 09:19 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
F
Farmer4405 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
F
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Hi Sparta,

Thank you for your quick response,

I did everything you said word for word, even un-installed my mirc script, deleted all registry keys and re-installed Plain mirc and found same problem ... Is it possible my server is forcing this issue that i connect through ?

Last edited by Farmer4405; 17/10/08 09:21 AM.
Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205225 17/10/08 02:53 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Try connect when you have debug window open:

/debug @debug

there you see whats sent to you from the server, and from you to the server. see if you can spot something strange there


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Connection Error [Re: sparta] #205238 17/10/08 09:59 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
F
Farmer4405 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
F
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Hi,

I tried what you said, it wouldnt work, so i went the whole 9 yards and reformatted the drive, still same problem, any clues ?

Thanks

Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205262 18/10/08 07:17 AM
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
F
Farmer4405 Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
F
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Hi again,

To Add information for anyone who can help with this issue, i tried EFnet .. works fine, tried IRCnet ... works fine.

However Telstra wont work, still the ER Unknown command comes up and i am using Plain Mirc. I cant see that alias anywhere in plain mirc. They says its a conflict, like yes i know that !!. Anyone got any clues ?

Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205265 18/10/08 09:17 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Mail the admin's on that network, then ask them what there server sends to you, and ask what that command that are sent to your mirc do. You can also give me the network address and i can try connect to it and see what it does. =)


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205283 18/10/08 11:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
C
Constantine Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
C
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
This really isnt of any help and I apologise for that. I did connect to that network without any issues. I dont know what to suggest to be totally honest.


Happy mIRC user on Linux
Re: Connection Error [Re: Farmer4405] #205293 19/10/08 09:09 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I was wondering, you don't have any addon loaded to MSN - winamp and so on? i remember that winamp can show to mirc what song you playing, and that this addon was able to send a /command to mirc. cos i can't think of anything else then that it must be something outside your mirc that sends the command to the server. (if you are 100% sure you have a clean mirc installed)


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }